Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสเปรย์สารละลายทรีฮาโลสต่อคุณภาพชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะปากแห้งหลังได้รับรังสีรักษาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anjalee Vacharaksa
Second Advisor
Pornpan Piboonratanakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.235
Abstract
Radiotherapy is the standard treatment of head and neck cancer (HNC). The radiation may affect on normal tissue and surrounding salivary gland resulting to xerostomia. Treatment of radiation-related xerostomia focuses on relieving symptoms by using saliva substitutes or saliva stimulants. Because the salivary stimulants have significant side effects, such as sweating, dizziness or increasing urge to urinate, saliva substitutes are preferable. Trehalose solution has been suggested for improve moisture in dry mouth condition and can be used as saliva substitute. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effectiveness of 10% Trehalose solution spray to improve dry mouth condition and quality of life (QoL) in post-radiotherapy HNC patients compared with carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) solution spray, which is commonly prescribed for dry mouth patients. Seventy post-radiotherapy patients diagnosed with HNC were included and randomly divided into two groups; to use CMC or Trehalose solution spray. Patients were interviewed with a Xerostomia-related Quality of Life scale (XeQoLs) questionnaire, and then instructed to use spray for two pumps (approximately 0.4 ml.), 4 times a day, after 3 meals and before bedtime. After 14 days of use, all participants were interviewed with the questionnaire again. Saliva was collected before and after use interventions 14 days for measurement of saliva volume and salivary pH. Patients significantly had better XeQoLs scores after use of either CMC or Trehalose solution spray in the aspect of physical, pain/discomfort, and psychological dimensions (P<0.05) but not social dimension (P>0.05). When compared between CMC and Treholose solution spray, the before-after intervention differences of XeQoLs scores were not significantly different (P>0.05). Salivary pH and saliva volume were significantly increased after use Trehalose solution spray (P<0.05), but not statistically significant increased after use CMC solution spray (P>0.05). In conclusion, Trehalose solution spray can effectively relieve post-radiation xerostomia leading to improve QoL of HNC patients comparable with CMC solution spray.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รังสีรักษาเป็นการรักษาที่เป็นมาตรฐานในการรักษามะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ โดยการรักษาด้วยรังสีนั้นจะส่งผลต่อเนื้อเยื่อปกติที่อยู่รอบๆบริเวณที่ฉายแสงให้ได้รับผลกระทบไปด้วย ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อต่อมน้ำลายและนำไปสู่การเกิดภาวะปากแห้ง การรักษาเพื่อบรรเทาภาวะปากแห้ง/น้ำลายน้อยหลังได้รับรังสีรักษาจะใช้น้ำลายเทียมหรือสารกระตุ้นการหลั่งน้ำลาย เนื่องจากกลุ่มสารกระตุ้นการหลั่งน้ำลายมักมีผลข้างเคียงตามมา เช่น ภาวะเหงื่อออกมากผิดปกติ มึนงงสับสน หรือปัสสาวะมากเกินปกติ ดังนั้นกลุ่มน้ำลายเทียมจึงเป็นที่นิยมใช้มากกว่า สารละลายทรีฮาโลสมีคุณสมบัติที่ช่วยในเรื่องของการเก็บกักความชุ่มชื้นจึงถูกนำมาพัฒนาใช้ในการผลิตน้ำลายเทียม วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของสารละลายทรีฮาโลสที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ10 ในการช่วยให้สภาวะปากแห้ง และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอหลังได้รับรังสีรักษาดีขึ้นโดยเปรียบเทียบกับสารละลายคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส ซึ่งเป็นน้ำลายเทียมที่ใช้บ่อยสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ปากแห้ง ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอที่ได้รับรังสีรักษาเรียบร้อยแล้วจำนวน 70 คน ถูกแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มแบบสุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ใช้สารละลายคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสในรูปแบบสเปรย์ และกลุ่มที่ใช้สารละลายทรีฮาโลสที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ10 ในรูปแบบสเปรย์ ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต Xerostomia-related Quality of Life scale (XeQoLs) และได้รับคำแนะนำให้สเปรย์ 2 ปั๊ม (ประมาณ 0.4 มล.) วันละ 4 ครั้ง หลังมื้ออาหารสามเวลาและก่อนนอน ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตหลังใช้สเปรย์ 14 วัน และถูกเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำลายก่อนและหลังใช้สเปรย์ เพื่อวัดปริมาณน้ำลายและค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของน้ำลาย ผลการศึกษาหลังใช้สารละลายทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ผู้ป่วยมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในด้านกายภาพ ด้านความเจ็บปวด/ระคายเคือง และด้านจิตใจ (P<0.05) ยกเว้นในด้านสังคม (P>0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความต่างของคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตก่อน-หลังใช้สารละลายคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสและสารละลายทรีฮาโลสไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างและปริมาณน้ำลายเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่ใช้สารละลายทรีฮาโลส (P<0.05) แต่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่ใช้สารละลายคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส (P>0.05) โดยสรุปอาจกล่าวได้ว่าสารละลายทรีฮาโลสในรูปแบบสเปรย์มีประสิทธิผลในการบรรเทาภาวะปากแห้งหลังได้รับรังสีรักษา ซึ่งนำมาสู่คุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอเทียบเท่ากับสารละลายคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสในรูปแบบสเปรย์
Creative Commons License