Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบภาษาในระหว่างในการใช้อนุประโยคแสดงความปรารถนาในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.56
Abstract
The current study aimed to investigate the production of L2 English ‘wish-clauses’ by L1 Thai learners, based on the Interlanguage Hypothesis (Corder, 1981; Selinker, 1972, 1992). It was hypothesized that L1 Thai learners showed systematicity in their interlanguage in the use of ‘wish-clauses’ and that their IL was shaped by language transfer and transfer of training, which are among the psychological processes of IL construction. English ‘wish-clauses’ examined in the study were three types of hypothetical or counterfactual wish: wish about the present, wish about the past, and wish about the future. A Cloze Test and a Situation Task were administered to 30 L1 Thai undergraduate students, divided equally into two groups: the intermediate group and the advanced group. The results conformed to the hypotheses in that Thai learners of both proficiency levels seemed to exhibit similar systematicity in the production of all types of English ‘wish-clauses’ in both tasks. Also, some systematicity was exhibited mainly in the intermediate group. The systematicity was assumed to be influenced by language transfer, in combination with transfer of training. The results of the study are expected to shed light on the characteristics of English IL of ‘wish-clauses’ among L1 Thai learners and the difficulties they face in the acquisition of English ‘wish-clauses’.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการใช้อนุประโยคแสดงความปรารถนา (wish-clauses) ในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ตามสมมุติฐานภาษาในระหว่าง (Interlanguage Hypothesis) (Corder, 1981; Selinker, 1972, 1992) งานวิจัยนี้มีสมมุติฐานว่าผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่แสดงความเป็นระบบ (systematicity) ของภาษาในระหว่างในการใช้อนุประโยคแสดงความปรารถนา และความเป็นระบบนั้นเป็นผลมาจากการถ่ายโอนภาษา (language transfer) และการถ่ายโอนจากการศึกษา (transfer of training) ซึ่งอยู่ในกระบวนการทางจิตวิทยาในการสร้างภาษาในระหว่าง อนุประโยคแสดงความปรารถนาในภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้วิจัยศึกษาประกอบด้วยความปรารถนาที่เป็นข้อสมมุติหรือความปรารถนาที่ตรงข้ามกับความเป็นจริง (hypothetical or counterfactual wish) สามประเภท ได้แก่ ความปรารถนาเกี่ยวกับปัจจุบัน ความปรารถนาเกี่ยวกับอดีต และความปรารถนาเกี่ยวกับอนาคต เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้คือ แบบทดสอบเติมคำ และแบบทดสอบจำลองสถานการณ์ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีจำนวน 30 คน แบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มเท่า ๆ กัน คือกลุ่มผู้เรียนระดับกลาง และกลุ่มผู้เรียนขั้นสูง ผลการวิจัยเป็นไปตามสมมุติฐาน กล่าวคือ ผู้เรียนชาวไทยทั้งสองระดับดูจะแสดงความเป็นระบบในการใช้อนุประโยคแสดงความปรารถนาในภาษาอังกฤษที่เหมือนกันในทั้งสองแบบทดสอบ นอกจากนี้ยังมีระบบที่แสดงโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้เรียนระดับกลาง สันนิษฐานว่าความเป็นระบบเหล่านี้ได้รับอิทธิพลจากการถ่ายโอนภาษา ร่วมกับการถ่ายโอนจากการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยคาดหวังว่าผลการวิจัยจะช่วยอธิบายลักษณะของภาษาในระหว่างที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับอนุประโยคแสดงความปรารถนาในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่และปัญหาที่ผู้เรียนประสบในการรับภาษาที่สองในเรื่องดังกล่าว
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 3
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 98
    • Abstract Views: 52
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.