Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะและการประยุกต์ใช้ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมโซเซลลูลาร์โฟมคาร์บอนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Second Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.48
Abstract
This research aims to investigate the synthesis of MCF-C as catalyst for dehydrogenation of ethanol. The study was classified into 3 parts. In the first part, the mesocellular foam silica (MCF-Si) was converted to mesocellular foam carbon using a surfactant residue as a carbon source, and followed by testing the dehydrogenation of ethanol to acetaldehyde. Surfactant residue in the inside of MCF-Si could be used as the carbon source for MCF-C synthesis. The obtained material could maintain the meso-structure, and exhibited higher activity for ethanol dehydrogenation in comparison to MCF-Si. For the second part, MCF-C was examined for 12 h for catalyst deactivation at various temperature. The low operating temperature at 300 °C exhibited the highest ethanol conversion changed, which was accorded to the higher coke formation to obstruct the catalysis process. Thus, the operating temperature of ethanol dehydrogenation using MCF-C as catalyst was significantly affected to the coke formation. The final part was examined for the effect of pore size of MCF-C to optimize the selectivity and yield of acetaldehyde. MCF-C was synthesized with the various ratios of TMB/P123 and tested in ethanol dehydrogenation reaction. The higher ratio of TMB/P123 significantly changed the physical properties as pore size and provided higher catalytic activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาเมโซเซลลูลาร์โฟมคาร์บอนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมโซเซลลูลาร์โฟมคาร์บอนจากการใช้ตัวรองรับเมโซเซลลูลาร์โฟมซิลิกาเป็นต้นแบบและนำไปทดสอบการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน ซึ่งพบว่าสารลดแรงตรึงผิวที่เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนสามารถถูกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นเมโซเซลลูลาร์โฟมคาร์บอนได้ อีกทั้งเมื่อนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจิเนชันพบว่าเมโซเซลลูลาร์โฟมคาร์บอนสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันจากเอทานอลไปเป็นอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ได้ดี โดยในส่วนที่ 2 ของงานวิจัยนั้นได้ทดสอบการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมโซเซลลูลาร์โฟมคาร์บอนที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกันเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียสให้ความเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุดเนื่องด้วยเกิดโค้กที่ต่ำที่สุดซึ่งทำให้พื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง และในงานวิจัยส่วนสุดท้ายนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของ TMB/P123 เพื่อศึกษาผลของขนาดรูพรุนที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของ TMB/P123 ให้ลักษณะโครงสร้างทางกายภาพที่แตกต่างกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามลักษณะทางเคมีไม่ต่างกันมากนัก และผลจากการเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของ TMB/P123 ที่ 3.5 มีผลต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจิเนชันไปเป็นอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ อันเนื่องมาจากผลของการถ่ายเทมวลสารของลักษณะรูพรุนและพื้นที่ผิวที่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License