Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสก่อโรคสัตว์สู่คน ในระบบทางเดินหายใจ และทางเดินอาหารในสุนัขแบบมุ่งเป้า ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.462
Abstract
Human-dog interface poses a risk of transmission and spread of zoonotic viruses. The objective of the thesis entitled is to survey and genetic characterize zoonotic viruses in dogs and humans who have high-risk occupations and in close contact with dogs. This thesis contains 8 topics. The results of the first to third topics were the surveillance of respiratory viruses in dogs including Canine Parainfluenza type 5 (CPIV-5), Canine influenza virus (CIV) and Coronavirus (CoV). The nasal swab samples were collected from dogs with respiratory signs during 2015-2018. The results showed that the occurrence of CPIV-5, CIV and CoV were 5.6% (32 /571), 1.4% (8/571) and 13.1% (75/571), respectively. The genetic analysis of CPIV-5 showed that Thai CPIV-5 were closely related with CPIV-5 from China and South Korea but they were different from Human PIV-5. The genetic analysis of CIV showed that Thai CIV subtype was pandemic H1N1/2009. The Thai CIV was closely related to pandemic H1N1/2009 infected in swine and human. This result suggested that dogs can be infected with pandemic H1N1/2009, which is reverse zoonotic event. The genetic analysis of CoV showed that canine respiratory coronaviruses (CRCoVs) were grouped into betacoronavirus which closely related to human CoV (HCoV-OC43) and bovine CoV. Thai CRCoVs were different from canine enteric coronaviruses of the genus alphacoronavirus. The TMRCA analysis indicated that Thai CRCoV was estimated to separate from HCoV-OC43 and BCoV with the most recent common ancestor since 2004. The results of the fourth to seventh topic were the surveillance of gastroenteric viruses in dogs including Kobuvirus (KoV), Norovirus (NoV), Rotavirus (RoV) and Canine parvovirus type 2 (CPV-2). These viruses can cause gastroenteric disease. Since some viruses have been reported zoonotic transmission. The rectal swab samples were collected from dogs with gastroenteritis signs. The occurrence of KoV, NoV, CPV-2, and RoV in dogs were 17.6% (54/307), 11.1% (2/18), 29.9% (133/444) and 0.7% (5/710), respectively. The genetic analysis of KoV in dogs showed that Thai-KoVs were closely related to KoV from China. The genetic analysis of NoV showed that Thai-NoVs in dogs belonged to genotype GII.Pe-GII.4 Sydney which is the common genotype causing NoV outbreaks in humans in Thailand. In this study, canine NoVs were detected from dogs living on the same premises with the confirmed human NoV case suggesting human-to-canine transmission. The genetic analysis of CPV-2, this study is the first report of CPV-2c in dogs and cats in Thailand. The genetic analysis of RoV showed that the genotype G3P[3] was a predominant genotype of RoV in dogs in Thailand. The pattern of genetic constellation of Thai RoVs was G3-P[3]-I3-R3-C3-M3-A9-N2-T3-E3-H6, which never been reported in dogs. The TMRCA analysis showed that Thai-RoV was estimated to separate from bat, human, and dog RoVs and subsequently generating novel RoV G3P[3]. The result of the eighth topic was the surveillance of respiratory and enteric viruses in human. Nasal swab, stool samples and questionnaire interview were obtained from 100 participants who had high-risk occupations and in close contact with dogs. The nasal swab samples were tested for influenza virus, parainfluenza virus and coronavirus, while stool samples were tested for coronavirus and rotavirus. The result of this study showed that CoV could be detected from two participants, while none of the other viruses (IAV, PIV and RV) could be detected. The genetic analysis of CoV showed that the human CoV belonged to alphacoronavirus of HCoV- 229E. The questionnaire interview showed that 52% of workers reported that they concern about the risk of zoonotic infection from dogs. Only 8% of participants reported using of gloves when working/contracting with sick dogs. However, this study involved a relatively small population with on one time sample collection. Therefore, a large population shoulde be perfprmed. The conclusion of this thesis, there are potential zoonotic respiratory and enteric viruses circulating in dogs in Thailand. Moreover, the genetic analysis of the viruses indicated that the viruses are rapid evolving especially after introduction of novel virus in the population and/or interspecies transmission. The information will be useful for people who have high-risk occupations such as veterinarians, vet assistants and owners. Moreover, these results provide information of the status, distribution, genetic characteristics of the viruses for the effective prevention and control of respiratory and enteric zoonotic viruses in dogs in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สุนัขเป็นสัตว์ที่มีความใกล้ชิดกับคน ทำให้มีความเสี่ยงในการติดต่อหรือแพร่กระจายเชื้อไวรัสก่อโรคสัตว์สู่คนได้มากขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจและถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมเชื้อไวรัสก่อโรคสัตว์สู่คนในสุนัขและคน โดยเฉพาะอาชีพที่มีความใกล้ชิดกับสุนัข วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบไปด้วย 8 หัวข้อ โดยผลการศึกษาในหัวข้อที่หนึ่งถึงสาม เป็นการสำรวจเชื้อไวรัสในระบบทางเดินหายใจของสุนัข ได้แก่ parainfluenzavirus type 5 (PIV-5) canine influenza virus (CIV) และ coronavirus (CoV) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างป้ายจมูกสุนัขที่แสดงอาการระบบทางเดินหายใจ ตั้งแต่ พฤศจิกายน 2558 ถึง ธันวาคม 2561 ผลการศึกษาพบอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้อ PIV-5 CIV และ CoV คิดเป็น 5.6% (32 /571),1.4% (8/571) และ 13.1% (75/571) ตามลำดับ และผลการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมพบว่าเชื้อ PIV-5 ในไทยมีความใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อไวรัสในประเทศจีนและเกาหลี แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเชื้อไวรัสที่พบในสุนัขต่างจาก PIV-5 ที่รายงานในคน ส่วนผลการศึกษารหัสพันธุกรรมชองเชื้อ CIV พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสที่ได้เป็น pandemic H1N1/2009 ซึ่งเหมือนกับไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ที่พบในคนและในสุกรในประเทศไทย ผลงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า สุนัขสามารถติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด pandemic H1N1/2009 ที่อาจจะมีต้นกำเนิดมาจากคนได้ ส่วนผลการศึกษารหัสพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ CoV พบว่า เชื้อ CoV ในระบบทางเดินหายใจในสุนัข อยู่ในกลุ่มเบต้าโคโรนา ซึ่งมีความใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อไวรัสที่พบในคน (HCoV-OC43) และวัว (BCoV) ซึ่งต่างจากเชื้อไวรัส CoV ที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหารในสุนัข ในกลุ่มแอลฟาโคโรนา ผลการวิเคราะห์หาช่วงเวลาที่เป็นจุดกำเนิดร่วมของไวรัส พบว่าเชื้อไวรัส CoV ในสุนัขนั้น อาจพัฒนาจากเชื้อไวรัส CoV ในคน (HCoV-OC43) และวัว (BCoV) ตั้งแต่ 2547 การศึกษาในหัวข้อที่สี่ถึงเจ็ด เป็นการสำรวจไวรัสในระบบทางเดินอาหารในสุนัข ได้แก่ Kobuvirus (KoV) Norovirus (NoV) Rotavirus (RoV) และ Canine parvovirus type 2 (CPV-2) ซึ่งเชื้อไวรัสเหล่านี้สามารถก่อโรคในสุนัข และเชื้อไวรัสบางชนิดมีรายงานการติดต่อจากสุนัขสู่คนได้ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างป้ายทวารหนักของสุนัขที่แสดงอาการระบบทางเดินอาหาร ผลการศึกษาพบอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้อ KoV NoV CPV-2 และ RoV ในสุนัข คิดเป็น 17.6% (54/307), 11.1% (2/18), 29.9% (133/444) และ 0.7% (5/710) ตามลำดับ ผลการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ Kobuvirus พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสในประเทศไทย มีความใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อไวรัส KoV ในสุนัขในประเทศจีน ส่วนผลการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส NoV ในสุนัข พบว่าเชื้อไวรัส NoV เป็นสายพันธุ์ GII.Pe-GII.4 Sydney ซึ่งมีความใกล้ชิดกับเชื้อ NoV ที่ทำให้เกิดการระบาดในคนในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้พบว่าสุนัขมีประวัติใกล้ชิดกับคนที่ได้รับการยืนยันติดเชื้อ NoV มาก่อน ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้ พบว่าสุนัขอาจจะได้รับเชื้อ NoV จากคนได้ ส่วนผลการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ CPV-2 รายงานนี้เป็นการตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัส CPV-2c เป็นครั้งแรกในไทย โดยเชื้อไวรัส CPV-2 มีพันธุกรรมใกล้เคียงกับในเอเชียมากกว่าในอเมริกาและยุโรป นอกจากยังพบว่าแมวสามารถติดเชื้อ CPV-2c และทำให้เกิดโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหารในแมวได้ด้วย ส่วนผลการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ RoV พบเชื้อ RoV ชนิด G3P[3] มากที่สุด และรหัสผลพันธุกรรมทั้งตัวของไวรัส มีรูปแบบ G3-P[3]-I3-R3-C3-M3-A9-N2-T3-E3-H6 ซึ่งเป็นครั้งแรกที่มีการตรวจพบเชื้อ RoV รูปแบบดังกล่าวในสุนัข นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์หาช่วงเวลาที่เป็นต้นกำเนิดร่วมของเชื้อไวรัส พบว่า RoV อาจมีการแลกเปลี่ยนยีนกับเชื้อไวรัสจาก คน ค้างคาว และสุนัขก่อนมีการพัฒนาของไวรัส G3P[3] ในสุนัขในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาในข้อที่ 8 ได้แก่การสํารวจเชื้อไวรัสที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคสัตว์สู่คนในคน โดยเก็บตัวอย่างป้ายจมูก อุจจาระ และการตอบแบบสอบถาม ในบุคคลที่มีอาชีพกลุ่มเสี่ยงที่ใกล้ชิดกับสุนัข จํานวน 100 คน โดยตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัส Parainfluenzavirus (PIV) Influenzavirus (IVA) Coronavirus (CoV) Rotavirus (RoV) Norovirus (NoV) ผลการศึกษา พบเชื้อไวรัส CoV จากตัวอย่างป้ายจมูก จํานวน 2 ตัวอย่าง และตรวจไม่พบเชื้อไวรัสชนิดอื่นๆ ผลการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส CoV พบว่า เชื้อไวรัสมีความใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อไวรัส CoV สายพันธุ์ HCoV- 229E ซึ่งเคยมีรายงานมาก่อนในประเทศไทย ส่วนผลการศึกษาแบบสอบถาม พบว่า 52% ของผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยระบุว่าตนเองมีความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อโรคติดต่อจากสุนัขและ 8% ใส่ถุงมือทุกครั้งขณะปฏิบัติงานเมื่อต้องสัมผัสกับสุนัข เนื่องจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จํานวนตัวอย่างมีค่อนข้างน้อยและเป็นการเก็บตัวอย่างเพียงครั้งเดียว ดังนั้นควรมีการศึกษาในกลุ่มประชากรที่มากขึ้น โดยสรุปผลงานการศึกษาของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้พบว่า มีการปรากฏของเชื้อไวรัสในระบบทางเดินหายใจและทางเดินอาหารในสุนัขในประเทศไทย ซึ่งอาจจะก่อให้เกิดโรคติดต่อระหว่างสัตว์สู่คน และจากการศึกษาทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเชื้อไวรัสมีวิวัฒนาการที่รวดเร็วและเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา โดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีสายพันธุ์ใหม่หรือมีการติดเชื้อข้ามสายพันธุ์มายังสัตว์ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อบุคคลที่มีอาชีพกลุ่มเสี่ยงที่ใกล้ชิดกับสัตว์เลี้ยง เช่น สัตวแพทย์ ผู้ช่วยสัตวแพทย์ เจ้าของสัตว์ ทำให้มีความรู้และความเข้าใจ เกี่ยวกับโรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจและระบบทางเดินอาหารในสุนัขมากขึ้นและสามารถวางแผนการเฝ้าระวัง และควบคุมป้องกัน เชื้อไวรัสที่เป็นเชื้อไวรัสอุบัติใหม่และอุบัติซ้ำ และอาจทําให้เกิดโรคทั้งในคนและสัตว์
Creative Commons License