Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบูรณาการทางวัฒนธรรมของผู้ลี้ภัยในเขตเมืองกับสังคมไทย: กรณีศึกษาผู้ลี้ภัยชาวปากีสถานในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratchada Jayagupta
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1665
Abstract
The study of Cultural Integration of Urban Refugees into Thai Society: a case study of Pakistani Refugees in Bangkok aims to identify the institutional factors that affects the cultural integration for Pakistani refugees into Thai society while temporarily residing in Thailand and examine the individual and community factors including Thai people attitude towards refugees that hinder or support the cultural integration of Pakistani refugees into Thai society. The research methodology is comprised of 1) The documentary research used as the fundamental information to understand the broad perspectives relevant to the urban refugee issues in Bangkok area including the information, policies and current legislation regarding the integration e.g. books, academic journals, articles, news, websites and reliable online sources 2) Sample Population Interviews: 20 Ahmadis Pakistani refugees, 23 Christian Pakistani refugees and 10 Thai people. The research was conducted in Bangkok, Thailand during April-May 2018. The result of the research shows that Pakistani refugee presences in Thailand are predominately considered temporary according to their illegal status. So, they will never be legalized or accepted by Thailand. In this research, Perceptions aforementioned are embedded in the mind-set of interviewed Pakistani refugees which somehow lead them to have less effort to learn Thai language. Besides, they more or less opted not to socialize with Thai due to security reasons
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเรื่องการบูรณาการทางวัฒนธรรมของผู้ลี้ภัยในเขตเมืองกับสังคมไทย: กรณีศึกษาผู้ลี้ภัยชาวปากีสถานในกรุงเทพมหานคร งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการบูรณาการทางวัฒนธรรมของผู้ลี้ภัยชาวปากีสถานเข้ากับสังคมไทย ในขณะที่พำนักอยู่เป็นการชั่วคราวในประเทศไทย รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยด้านชุมชมและปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลของชาวปากีสถานทั้งที่เป็นอุปสรรคหรือสนับสนุนการบูรณาการทางวัฒนธรรมของผู้ลี้ภัยชาวปากีสถานเข้าสู่สังคมไทย ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย ๑) การศึกษาค้นคว้าจากเอกสารต่าง ๆ เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการทำความเข้าใจมุมมองต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นผู้ลี้ภัยในกรุงเทพฯ รวมไปถึง หนังสือ บทความทางวิชาการ ข่าวสาร และข้อมูลออนไลน์ที่น่าเชื่อถือ ๒) การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ผู้ลี้ภัยชาวปากีสถานจำนวน ๔๓ คน และชาวไทย ๑๐ คน การเก็บข้อมูลได้ดำเนินการในช่วงเดือนเมษายน ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม ๒๕๖๑ ผลการวิจัยของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ (i) การอยู่พำนักอยู่ในประเทศไทยเป็นการชั่วคราวของผู้ลี้ภัยชาวปากีสถานนั้นเป็นไปอย่างผิดกฎหมายตามพระราชบัญญัติคนเข้าเมืองของประเทศไทย จึงส่งผลให้ผู้ลี้ภัยชาวปากีสถานมองประเทศไทยเป็นเพียงประเทศที่ใช้ลี้ภัยเป็นการชั่วคราวเพื่อรอการคัดเลือกไปตั้งรกรากในประเทศที่สามเท่านั้น (ii) มุมมองต่อประเทศไทยและสถานะที่ผิดกฎหมาย ส่งผลให้ผู้ลี้ภัยชาวปากีสถานหลีกเลี่ยงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับชาวไทยด้วยเหตุผลทางด้านความปลอดภัย ทำให้มีผลต่อความพยายามในการเรียนภาษาไทยลดน้อยลงด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.