Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของวิตามินซีต่อการหายของแผลโดยทดสอบกับเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสจากเหงือกในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paksinee Kamolratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.388
Abstract
Background and Objective: Besides closing the wound by intrinsic properties like migration and proliferation, gingival fibroblasts produce a major source of extracellular matrix especially collagen and play a major role in oral wound healing. Vitamin C or L-ascorbic acid has diverse functions in the body, including an essential role in hydroxylation reactions which is necessary for collagen formation. Whether L-ascorbic acid can promote gingival wound healing through inducing proliferation of fibroblasts is of our interest. The aim of this study is to evaluate the effect of L-ascorbic acid on gingival fibroblasts behaviors to promote wound healing in vitro. Materials and Methods: Primary human gingival fibroblasts isolated from gingival tissue from healthy volunteers were rinsed 3 times a day with medium containing L-ascorbic acid of various concentrations. Local effect of L-ascorbic acid rinsing on in vitro wound healing was assessed by mean of Scratch-test assay. Cell migration, cell proliferation and extracellular matrix production were analyzed by transwell-migration assay, MTT assay and real-time RT-PCR respectively. Result: Rinsing with vitamin C at concentration of 10 and 20 µg/ml accelerated fibroblast migration in transwell-migration assay but no significant effect on cell proliferation and in vitro wound closure. However, rinsing with vitamin C at higher concentration (50 µg/ml) significantly delayed wound closure comparing with the control group (p value=0.05). This data was in accordance with cell viability assessed by MTT assay demonstrating that Vitamin C at concentration above 50 µg/ml significantly reduced fibroblasts proliferation. However, real time PCR demonstrated that vitamin C at 50 µg/ml significantly increased expression of COL1, FN, IL-6 and bFGF, molecules related to wound healing. Conclusion: Vitamin C at various concentrations differentially affect wound healing capability of gingiva fibroblast. Vitamin C is safe and can be prescribed to patients after oral surgery. However, suitable duration and appropriate drug administration method should be adjusting to maximize it benefit and further clinical study is required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสจากเหงือกมีบทบาทสําคัญต่อการหายของแผลในช่องปากจากการเคลื่อนที่ (migration) และการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวน (proliferation) นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นแหล่งสำคัญในการผลิตเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ (Extracellular matrix) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคอลลาเจน วิตามินซี (L-ascorbic acid) เป็นสารที่มีหน้าที่หลายอย่างในร่างกายร่างกาย เช่น กระบวนการไฮดรอกซิเลชั่น (hydroxylation) ซึ่งจําเป็นต่อการสร้างคอลลาเจน หลายการศึกษารายงานว่่าวิตามินซีเป็นสารสำคัญที่ช่วยในกระบวนการหายของแผล โดยการศึกษาทั้งหมดเป็นการได้รับวิตามินซีทางระบบ ปัจจุบันวิตามินซีแบบอมให้ละลายช้าๆในปากเป็นที่นิยมมากขึ้น จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าวิตามินซีเมื่อสัมผัสแผลโดยตรงอาจจะสามารถส่งเสริมการหายของแผลในช่องปาก โดยผ่านการกระตุ้นการเคลื่อนที่ เพิ่มจํานวนของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อทดสอบคุณสมบัติของวิตามินซีที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสจากเหงือกเมื่อสัมผัสวิตามินซีโดยตรง เพื่อประเมินการหายของแผลช่องปากในห้องปฏิบัติการ วิธีการทดลอง เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสจะถูกแยกจากเหงือกของอาสาสมัครที่เข้ารับการผ่าฟันคุดที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสดังกล่าวจะถูกนำมาล้างด้วยอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีวิตามินซีความเข้มข้นต่างๆ 3 ครั้งต่อวัน ผลของการล้าง วิตามินซี ที่มีต่อการหายในห้องปฏิบัติการจะถูกประเมินด้วย Scratch-test assay ในส่วนของการเพิ่มจํานวนของเซลล์จะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วย MTT assay และทดสอบการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์โดย transwell migration assay และการสารเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ ด้วย real time PCR ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการล้างด้วยวิตามินซีเข้มข้น 10 และ 20 µg/ml กระตุ้นการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ใน transwell migration assay แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการปิดของแผล และการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้น 50 µg/ml ทำให้แผลปิดช้าลงและลดการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่0.05) ในการทดสอบด้วย Scratch-test assay และ MTT assay ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน COL1 FN IL-6 และ bFGF อีกด้วย สรุปได้ว่าในระยะแรกการล้างด้วยวิตามินซีความเข้มข้นต่ำ ช่วยกระตุ้นการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาส แต่เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปการเคลื่อนที่ดังกล่าว ไม่สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการปิดของแผลให้ต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมได้ ในขณะที่วิตามินซีความเข้มข้นสูงทำให้แผลปิดช้าลงโดยยับยั้งเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาส นอกจากนี้วิตามินซีความเข้มข้นสูงยังช่วยส่งเสริมการสร้างของแมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ ได้แก่ คอลลาเจน ไฟโบรเนกติน ช่วยในการทำงานของเซลล์อักเสบ และช่วยกระตุ้นการทำงานของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาส การใช้วิตามินซีความเข้มข้นต่ำนั้นมีความปลอดภัย และสามารถจ่ายให้ ผู้ป่วยหลังได้รับการผ่าตัดในช่องปากได้ แต่ควรเลือกการบริหารยาในรูปแบบและเวลาที่เหมาะสม โดยหลีกเลี่ยงการการสัมผัสวิตามินซีที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงกับแผลโดยตรง อย่างไรก็ตามข้อสรุปนี้ยังต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมทางคลินิกต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.