Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of demographic change, human capital, and income inequality on economic growth
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศ อมรกิจวิกัย
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.252
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์แนวโน้มโครงสร้างทางประชากร ทุนมนุษย์ และความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้ที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจทั่วโลกในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1960–2020 (2) เปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของปัจจัยดังกล่าวในกลุ่มประเทศที่จำแนกตามสถานะการเข้าสู่สังคมสูงอายุ ณ ปี ค.ศ. 2020 และ (3) เสนอแนะแนวทางเชิงนโยบายเพื่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจอย่างยั่งยืนภายใต้บริบทสังคมสูงวัย โดยใช้ข้อมูลพาเนลแบบไม่สมดุล (Unbalanced panel data) จาก 123 ประเทศ และวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลอง Fixed effects, Random effects และ Two-stage least squares (2SLS)ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า โครงสร้างอายุประชากรมีผลต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจแตกต่างกันตามระดับการเข้าสู่สังคมสูงอายุ โดยในประเทศสังคมสูงอายุ ประชากรวัยแรงงานยังคงเป็นแรงขับเคลื่อนหลัก ในขณะที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของอายุคาดเฉลี่ยเมื่อแรกเกิดมีส่วนสนับสนุนการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งสะท้อนความสำคัญของนโยบายด้านสุขภาพ คุณภาพชีวิต และการส่งเสริมการทำงานในวัยสูงอายุ อันเอื้อต่อการบรรจบกันทางเศรษฐกิจ (Economic convergence) ในทางตรงกันข้าม ภาพรวมทั่วโลกและประเทศที่ยังไม่เข้าสู่สังคมสูงอายุกลับพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรวัยพึ่งพิง (ประชากรวัยเด็กและวัยสูงอายุ) และการย้ายถิ่นที่ขาดการบูรณาการทักษะอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งส่งผลให้เศรษฐกิจชะลอตัวนอกจากนี้ ทุนมนุษย์ที่วัดจากจำนวนปีการศึกษาเฉลี่ยเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่เพียงพอต่อการเติบโตในระยะยาว หากไม่พัฒนาทักษะให้สอดคล้องกับตลาดแรงงาน ในขณะที่การเปิดเสรีทางการค้ามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเติบโตและการบรรจบกันทางเศรษฐกิจในทุกกลุ่มประเทศ อย่างไรก็ดี การเพิ่มขึ้นของทุนต่อรายประชากรสะท้อนข้อจำกัดด้านประสิทธิภาพการใช้ทุนหรือผลตอบแทนส่วนเพิ่มที่ลดลง โดยภาพรวมชี้ให้เห็นว่า ประเทศรายได้น้อยยังมีศักยภาพในการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจได้ทันประเทศรายได้สูง ภายใต้การบริหารจัดการโครงสร้างประชากร การยกระดับคุณภาพทุนมนุษย์ และนโยบายเศรษฐกิจที่สอดรับกับบริบทสังคมสูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study seeks to (1) analyze the trends in demographic structure, human capital, and income inequality on global economic growth from 1960 to 2020; (2) examine and compare the effects of these factors across countries classified by their ageing society status as of 2020, specifically non-ageing and ageing societies; and (3) offer policy recommendations for sustainable economic development in light of the global shift towards an ageing population. The research utilizes an unbalanced panel dataset encompassing 123 nations and applies fixed-effects, random-effects, and two-stage least squares (2SLS) models to estimate.The findings indicate that demographic structure influences economic growth differently across different phases of population ageing. In ageing societies, the share of the working-age population remains the primary driver of economic growth, while increases in life expectancy at birth contribute positively to economic performance. This finding focuses on policies that enhance health, quality of life, and the extension of working lives among older adults, which in turn support economic convergence. In contrast, at the global level and in a non-ageing society, a negative relationship is observed. Increases in the dependent population—comprising children and older people—as well as migration that lacks effective skill integration, tend to slow economic growth.Furthermore, human capital measured solely by average years of schooling is insufficient to sustain long-term economic growth in the absence of skill development aligned with labor market demands. Trade openness, by contrast, plays a significant role in promoting economic growth and economic convergence across all country groups. Nevertheless, increases in capital per capita appear to reflect constraints in capital use efficiency or diminishing marginal returns. Overall, the findings suggest that low-income countries retain the potential to converge toward high-income countries, conditional upon effective management of demographic structures, improvements in the quality of human capital, and the implementation of economic policies that are consistent with the context of population ageing.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.