Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Japan’s framing Taiwan issues as part of its security interest
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.104
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าญี่ปุ่นทำให้เรื่องไต้หวันเป็นวาระด้านความมั่นคงอย่างไร เพื่อตอบคำถามดังกล่าวผู้เขียนใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องการกำหนดกรอบประเด็น (issue framing) โดยศึกษาเนื้อหาของเอกสารรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่น คำแถลงในที่สาธารณะหรือสุนทรพจน์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการกำหนดกรอบประเด็นเพื่อที่จะสร้างวาระความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงกับไต้หวันมี 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) การกำหนดกรอบประเด็นให้ปัญหาไต้หวันเป็นเรื่องสำคัญต่อความอยู่รอดและความมั่นคงโดยตรงของญี่ปุ่น โดยเน้นย้ำว่าญี่ปุ่นทางตะวันตกเฉียงใต้กับช่องแคบไต้หวันเป็นยุทธบริเวณเดียวกัน ทั้งนี้ยังทำให้ปัญหาไต้หวันเชื่อมโยงกับสิทธิป้องกันตนเองร่วมกัน 2) การกำหนดกรอบประเด็นว่าญี่ปุ่นและไต้หวันมีค่านิยมร่วมกัน อันเชื่อมโยงกับการทำให้ญี่ปุ่นและไต้หวันเป็นกลุ่มก้อน ตัวตน และร่วมอุดมการณ์เดียวกัน รวมถึงใช้ประเด็นดังกล่าวเชื่อมโยงกับการสร้างวาระความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงกับไต้หวัน และ 3) การกำหนดกรอบประเด็นให้เรื่องไต้หวันเป็นปัญหาความมั่นคงที่กระทบเสถียรภาพในภูมิภาคและระเบียบโลก ซึ่งมีความเชื่อมโยงกับการทำให้ประชาคมโลกตระหนักร่วมกันถึงสันติภาพและเสถียรภาพบริเวณช่องแคบไต้หวัน ทั้งยังเป็นการส่งเสริมให้เกิดความร่วมมือกับชาติที่มีความคิดอุดมการณ์เดียวกัน (like-minded countries) เข้ามาสอดส่องดูแลสันติภาพและเสถียรภาพบริเวณช่องแคบไต้หวัน โดยการกำหนดกรอบประเด็นทั้งสามด้านมีนัยสำคัญเพื่อลดข้อจำกัดด้านการป้องกันประเทศและด้านความมั่นคงที่จะทำให้ญี่ปุ่นสามารถสร้างแนวร่วมในการป้องปรามจีนไม่ให้รุกรานไต้หวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyze how Japan frames the Taiwan issue as its own security agenda. To address this question, the author uses the issue framing conceptual framework by examining the content of Japanese government documents, public statements, and speeches. The study finds that the issue framing to create a security cooperation agenda with Taiwan consists of three aspects: 1) framing the Taiwan issue as directly important to Japan’s survival and security, emphasizing that southwest Japan and the Taiwan Strait are part of the same strategic area, thereby linking the Taiwan issue to the right of collective self-defense; 2) framing that Japan and Taiwan share common values, which connects to shaping Japan and Taiwan as a group with a shared identity and ideology, using this framing to build a security cooperation agenda with Taiwan; and 3) framing the Taiwan issue as a security issue concerning regional stability and the international order, linking to raising international community awareness about peace and stability in the Taiwan Strait area, as well as promoting cooperation with like-minded countries to oversee and maintain peace and stability in the Taiwan Strait. These three issue framings are significant in reducing defense and security limitations, enabling Japan to build alliances to deter China from invading Taiwan.
Creative Commons License