Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal liability for damage caused by autonomous cars
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.84
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาแก่ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้รถยนต์ขับเคลื่อนอัตโนมัติที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎี และหลักเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเปรียบเทียบแนวความเห็นของนักวิชาการของต่างประเทศ รวมถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายในต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนวทางในการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาแก่ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้รถยนต์ขับเคลื่อนอัตโนมัติที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของประเทศไทย การนำเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (Artificial Intelligence) มาใช้ในระบบการขับเคลื่อนรถยนต์อัตโนมัติเพื่อช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในชีวิตประจำวันอาจมีปัญหาเรื่องความปลอดภัยในการใช้รถยนต์ประเภทดังกล่าว โดยยังคงมีข่าวเกี่ยวกับอุบัติเหตุอยู่บ่อยครั้งซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่บุคคลอื่น หากมีความเสียหายอันเกิดจากการใช้งานรถยนต์ขับเคลื่อนอัตโนมัติในประเทศไทยสามารถนำประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาปรับใช้ได้อยู่บ้าง แต่อาจยังไม่เพียงพอเนื่องจากการใช้รถยนต์ขับเคลื่อนอัตโนมัติมีเทคโนโลยีซับซ้อนกว่ารถยนต์ทั่วไป ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงเสนอให้ผู้ขับขี่และผู้ประกอบการรถยนต์ขับเคลื่อนอัตโนมัติมีความรับผิดทางอาญาสำหรับกรณีดังกล่าวไว้เป็นการเฉพาะโดยกำหนดให้ผู้ขับขี่มีหน้าที่ดูแลรักษารถยนต์ก่อนนำมาใช้งานและหน้าที่ในการควบคุมหรือแทรกแซงรถยนต์ขณะใช้งาน ส่วนผู้ประกอบการมีหน้าที่ผลิตรถยนต์ให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานด้านความปลอดภัย โดยกำหนดไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ลักษณะที่ 6/1 อันเป็นลักษณะความผิดเกี่ยวกับรถยนต์ขับเคลื่อนอัตโนมัติ เพื่อทำให้เกิดความชัดเจน แน่นอน และสามารถอำนวยความยุติธรรมให้กับสังคมได้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a framework for allocating criminal liability arising from the use of autonomous vehicles in Thailand. It examines relevant concepts, theories, and legal doctrines, and compares scholarly views and regulatory approaches from foreign jurisdictions to develop a model suited to the Thai context. Although Artificial Intelligence–driven autonomous vehicles promise increased convenience, they also raise significant safety concerns, as accidents involving such vehicles continue to occur and cause harm to third parties. Existing provisions of the Penal Code offer only partial coverage and are insufficient to address the technological complexity and autonomous functions that distinguish these vehicles from traditional automobiles. This thesis therefore recommends establishing explicit criminal duties for both drivers and manufacturers or operators. Drivers should be required to maintain the vehicle and to monitor or intervene in its operation when necessary. Manufacturers and operators should ensure compliance with rigorous safety standards. The study further proposes codifying these offences in a new Title 6/1 of the Penal Code, Offences Relating to Autonomous Vehicles, to enhance legal clarity, certainty, and fairness in regulating emerging mobility technologies.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.