Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exploring migration characteristics and spatial patterns, and influencing factors on settlement intention for floating population: a case study of Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ประสิทธิ์ศิริผล
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.249
Abstract
การย้ายถิ่นภายในประเทศไทยมากกว่าร้อยละ 10 มีจุดหมายปลายทางไปสู่กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งส่งผลสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพลวัตของประชากรเมืองอย่างรวดเร็ว อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบทะเบียนราษฎรไม่สามารถสะท้อนการเคลื่อนย้ายดังกล่าวได้อย่างทันท่วงที กล่าวคือ จำนวนประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่จริงมีสูงกว่าจำนวนประชากรตามทะเบียนราษฎรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จึงนำไปสู่การเกิดขึ้นของกลุ่ม "ประชากรแฝง" ที่ยังไม่ได้จดทะเบียนในพื้นที่ ซึ่งย่อมส่งผลให้การจัดสรรทรัพยากรและการบริหารจัดการเมืองไม่สอดคล้องกับความเป็นจริง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้แบ่งการศึกษาเป็นสองส่วน สำหรับส่วนแรก เพื่อทำความเข้าใจลักษณะและรูปแบบเชิงพื้นที่ของการย้ายถิ่นเข้าสู่กรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสำมะโนประชากรและเคหะ พ.ศ. 2533 2543 และ 2553 ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา อีกทั้งยังมีการผนวกข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและข้อมูลรายรับจากภาษี เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเชิงพื้นที่กับการย้ายถิ่นเข้าสู่พื้นที่ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุ โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนผู้ย้ายถิ่นเข้าสู่กรุงเทพมหานครมีเปลี่ยนแปลงตามช่วงเวลา โดยมีการลดลงใน พ.ศ. 2543 และกลับมาเพิ่มขึ้นใน พ.ศ. 2553 นอกจากนี้ ยังพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการกระจายตัวของผู้ย้ายถิ่น โดยใน พ.ศ. 2533 มีการกระจุกตัวในเขตกรุงเทพฯ ชั้นใน แต่หลังจากนั้นขยายตัวออกสู่เขตกรุงเทพฯ ชั้นนอกอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.02 แสนคน เป็น 2.07 แสนคน ในช่วงระยะ 20 ปี ทั้งนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความหนาแน่นของประชากร รูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และรายได้จากภาษีท้องถิ่น ล้วนเป็นปัจจัยเชิงพื้นที่ที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกสำหรับผู้ย้ายถิ่นที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติร้อยละ 5 ขณะที่สัดส่วนวัยแรงงานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติร้อยละ 10 สำหรับการศึกษาส่วนที่สอง ซึ่งเป็นการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยกำหนดความตั้งใจอยู่ต่อของประชากรแฝง โดยใช้ข้อมูลระดับบุคคลจากการสำรวจการย้ายถิ่น พ.ศ. 2557-2564 ผ่านแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Modeling: SEM) พบว่า แบบจำลองสำหรับประชากรแฝงที่พำนักอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครมากกว่าหนึ่งปี มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ในเกณฑ์ดี (RMSEA = 0.04, RMR = 0.06, CFI = 0.96) โดยปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงสูงสุดต่อความตั้งใจอยู่ต่อของประชากรแฝง (β = 0.30) ในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านประชากรมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านระยะเวลาการพำนักในระดับต่ำกว่า (β = 0.08) ซึ่งผลลัพธ์นี้สอดคล้องกับกลุ่มประชากรแฝงที่พำนักไม่เกินหนึ่งปี จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่า โอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นกลไกหลักในการกำหนดการตัดสินใจตั้งถิ่นฐานของประชากรแฝง โดยสรุปแล้ว การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การย้ายถิ่นเข้าสู่กรุงเทพมหานครได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยเชิงพื้นที่ ในขณะที่ความตั้งใจอยู่ต่อของประชากรแฝงถูกกำหนดโดยปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจในระดับบุคคล ซึ่งถือเป็นหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการกำหนดนโยบายบริหารจัดการเมืองที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทพื้นที่ โดยการบูรณาการการวางผังเมือง นโยบายตลาดแรงงาน และการปรับปรุงระบบทะเบียนราษฎร เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการบริหารจัดการประชากรเมืองในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Over 10 percent of internal migration in Thailand is directed towards the Bangkok Metropolis, significantly contributing to rapid shifts in urban population dynamics. However, the current civil registration system fails to reflect these movements in a timely manner. Specifically, the de facto population is significantly higher than the registered population. This discrepancy leads to the emergence of a floating population, defined as residents who are unregistered in the area, consequently causing resource allocation and urban management to be misaligned with reality. This research is divided into two parts. The first part aims to understand the characteristics and spatial patterns of in-migration to the Bangkok Metropolis. Data from the Population and Housing Census (1990, 2000, and 2010) were analyzed using descriptive statistics. Additionally, land use and local tax revenue data were integrated to examine the relationship between spatial factors and in-migration through multiple regression analysis. The results indicate that the number of in-migrants to the Bangkok Metropolis fluctuated over time, declining in 2000 before rebounding in 2010. Moreover, shifts in the spatial distribution of migrants were observed. In 1990, in-migration was concentrated in inner Bangkok; however, in subsequent periods, it continuously expanded toward outer Bangkok, increasing from about 102,000 to 207,000 individuals over a 20-year period. Regression analysis reveals that population density, land use patterns, and local tax revenue are positively associated with in-migration at the 5 percent level of statistical significance, whereas the proportion of the existing working-age population is negatively associated with in-migration at the 10 percent significance level. The second part analyzes the determinants of the intention to stay among the floating population, utilizing individual-level data from the Migration Survey (2014–2021) via Structural Equation Modeling (SEM). The findings reveal that the structural model for the floating population residing in the Bangkok Metropolis for more than one year fits the empirical data well (RMSEA = 0.04, RMR = 0.06, CFI = 0.96). Economic factors exert the highest direct influence on the intention to stay (β = 0.30), while demographic factors have a lower indirect influence mediated by the duration of residence (β = 0.08). This result is consistent with the floating population residing for less than one year, suggesting that economic opportunities serve as the primary mechanism determining their settlement decisions. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that in-migration to the Bangkok Metropolis is influenced by spatial factors, whereas the intention to stay among the floating population is determined by individual-level economic factors. This provides empirical evidence highlighting the necessity of formulating urban management policies that are consistent with spatial contexts. Integrating urban planning, labor market policies, and improvements to the civil registration system will enhance the effectiveness of long-term urban population management.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.