Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The constitutional court’s jurisprudence on an overthrow of the democratic regime (2006-2024)
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เข็มทอง ต้นสกุลรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.114
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ฉบับมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาการตีความถ้อยคำ “การล้มล้างการปกครอง” ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย ในช่วงระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2549–2567 โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการวิเคราะห์คำสั่งและคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 12 ฉบับ ซึ่งสามารถจัดจำแนกออกเป็น 4 ประเภทคดี ได้แก่ (1) คดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทุจริตของพรรคการเมืองและกระบวนการเลือกตั้ง (2) คดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมหรือการชุมนุมทางการเมือง (3) คดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแก้ไขกฎหมายหรือการกระทำทางนิติบัญญัติ และ (4) คดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีการตีความถ้อยคำ “การล้มล้างการปกครอง” แตกต่างกันไปตามลักษณะของประเภทคดี โดยยังไม่ปรากฏบรรทัดฐานการตีความที่มีความชัดเจนแน่นอนและสม่ำเสมอ นอกจากนี้ แนวการตีความดังกล่าวยังขาดความสอดคล้องกับหลักการและมาตรฐานสากลด้านการพิทักษ์ระบอบประชาธิปไตย ส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอนทางกฎหมาย และเปิดช่องให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญถูกนำมาใช้เป็นกลไกทางการเมืองมากกว่าการทำหน้าที่ในฐานะองค์กรอิสระที่มีบทบาทในการคุ้มครองคุณค่าพื้นฐานของการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตยอันมีพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงเป็นประมุข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the problems of interpretation of the term “Overthrow of The Democratic Regime” by the Constitutional Court of the Kingdom of Thailand during the period 2006–2024, using Qualitative Research methodology. The study analyzes 12 orders and rulings of the Constitutional Court, categorized into four types of cases: (1) cases related to political party corruption and the electoral process; (2) cases related to social movements or political gatherings; (3) cases related to legal amendments or legislative actions; and (4) cases related to the monarchy. The findings indicate that the Constitutional Court has interpreted the term “Overthrow of The Democratic Regime” differently depending on the type of case. A clear and consistent interpretive standard has not yet emerged. Furthermore, these interpretations lack consistency with international principles and standards for safeguarding democracy, resulting in legal uncertainty and opening the door for the Constitutional Court to be used as a political mechanism rather than as an independent body protecting the fundamental values of a democratic system with the King as head of state.
Creative Commons License