Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for inheriting values of cultural memoriesin Thai historical novels to strengthen the nationalist ideology
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หทัยรัตน์ ทับพร
Second Advisor
อัควิทย์ เรืองรอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.39
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณค่าของความทรงจำวัฒนธรรมในนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของความทรงจำวัฒนธรรมในนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ในการเสริมสร้างอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยม 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การสืบทอดคุณค่าความทรงจำวัฒนธรรมในนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อเสริมสร้างอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยม และ 4) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางในการสืบทอดคุณค่าความทรงจำวัฒนธรรมในนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อเสริมสร้างอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยม ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การวิจัยเอกสาร และการจัดสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. คุณค่าของความทรงจำวัฒนธรรมในนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ประกอบด้วยคุณค่าด้านสุนทรียศาสตร์ จริยศาสตร์ ประวัติศาสตร์ วรรณศิลป์ และสหบท ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงแนวทางการพัฒนามนุษย์ที่สมบูรณ์ตามวิถีทางมนุษยศาสตร์ เชื่อมโยงความเป็นศิลป์และศาสตร์เข้าด้วยกันเพื่อหล่อหลอมบุคคลให้เกิดทั้งความรู้ทางสติปัญญา และยังสร้างพลเมืองที่มีจริยธรรมและมีจิตสำนึกต่อความเป็นประวัติศาสตร์ 2. ความทรงจำวัฒนธรรมในนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์มีบทบาทในการเสริมสร้างอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมในรูปแบบที่เรียกว่าอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมเชิงมนุษยศาสตร์ที่เป็นการรักชาติบนพื้นฐานของสติปัญญา ความเข้าใจในรากเหง้าวัฒนธรรม และจิตสำนึกในคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์ อุดมการณ์ดังกล่าวมุ่งสร้างความจงรักภักดีและความผูกพันต่อชาติอย่างมีเหตุผลและมีวุฒิภาวะ มิใช่ความรักชาติที่ตั้งอยู่บนความหลงใหลหรือแนวคิดสุดโต่ง หากแต่เป็นการส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนตระหนักถึงชะตากรรมร่วมของชาติ เคารพในความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม และธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ของตนท่ามกลางการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมร่วมสมัย 3. การสืบทอดคุณค่าความทรงจำวัฒนธรรมในนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อเสริมสร้างอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมดำเนินการผ่านองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 4 ประการ คือ (1) ผู้สืบทอด ได้แก่ ภาครัฐและหน่วยงานในกำกับของรัฐ ครูหรือบุคลากรทางการศึกษา นักเขียน สำนักพิมพ์ นักวิจารณ์ ผู้ผลิตสื่อบันเทิงที่สร้างจากนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ ครอบครัวและชุมชม (2) ผู้รับการสืบทอด ได้แก่ ผู้อ่านนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ ผู้ชมสื่อบันเทิงที่สร้างจากนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ เยาวชนไทย สังคม และประชาคมโลก (3) องค์ความรู้ที่สืบทอด ได้แก่ องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับประวัติศาสตร์ องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับความเป็นไทยและมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม และองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับจริยธรรมและความเป็นพลเมือง และ (4) วิธีการสืบทอด ได้แก่ วิธีการแบบเป็นทางการ วิธีการแบบไม่เป็นทางการ และวิธีการผ่านสื่อผสม 4. แนวทางการสืบทอดคุณค่าความทรงจำวัฒนธรรมในนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อเสริมสร้างอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมดำเนินการผ่านระบบการศึกษา คือ (1) การศึกษาในระบบ ผ่านการจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ในห้องเรียน การออกนโยบายและหลักสูตรที่เอื้ออำนวย และการสนับสนุนด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานการเรียนรู้ (2) การศึกษานอกระบบ ผ่านการออกแบบกระบวนการเรียนรู้ที่สอดคล้องกับผู้เรียน การเชื่อมโยงเนื้อหากับบริบทจริงของท้องถิ่น และเน้นการต่อยอดพัฒนาอาชีพหรือคุณค่าในเชิงเศรษฐกิจ และ (3) การศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย ผ่านการเรียนรู้ในครอบครัว ชุมชน และเครือข่ายทางสังคม การสร้างแหล่งเรียนรู้ เช่น ห้องสมุด พิพิธภัณฑ์ ที่กำกับดูแลโดยภาครัฐ และการใช้สื่อและเทคโนโลยีใหม่ ๆ เพื่อขยายการเรียนรู้เชิงวัฒนธรรม ทั้งนี้ ปัจจัยสู่ความสำเร็จของแนวทางการสืบทอดคุณค่าความทรงจำวัฒนธรรมในนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อเสริมสร้างอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยม คือการจัดการความรู้เกี่ยวกับนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ การกำหนดบทบาทและแนวทางการสอนของครู การทบทวนนิยามของอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมและแนวทางการศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมที่สอดคล้องกับสังคมร่วมสมัย การสร้างมุมมองเชิงบูรณาการในการสืบทอด และการสร้างพื้นที่แห่งการเรียนรู้ในการสืบทอดที่ปลอดภัยและเปิดกว้างต่อความแตกต่างอย่างสร้างสรรค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to (1) analyze the values of cultural memories in Thai historical novels, (2) analyze the roles of cultural memories in Thai historical novels in strengthening the nationalist ideology, (3) analyze the inheritance of cultural memory values in Thai historical novels in strengthening the nationalist ideology, and (4) propose guidelines for inheriting the values of cultural memories in Thai historical novels to strengthen the nationalist ideology. A qualitative research design was employed, integrating content analysis, in-depth interviews, documentary research, and focus group discussions. Findings indicate that: 1) The values of cultural memories in historical novels are expressed through five interrelated dimensions—aesthetic, ethical, historical, literary, and intertextual—collectively embodying a holistic vision of human development grounded in the humanities. These dimensions integrate art and science to cultivate individuals with intellectual depth while fostering citizens who possess ethical integrity and a conscious awareness of history. 2) The cultural memories in Thai historical novels also contribute to the cultivation of nationalist ideology in the form of humanistic nationalism—a mode of patriotism rooted in intellectual understanding, cultural consciousness, and respect for human dignity. This form of nationalism promotes a rational and mature connection to the nation, not one driven by emotional fervor or extremism, but one grounded in an appreciation of cultural roots and shared historical destiny. It encourages citizens to recognize their collective responsibility toward the nation, to value cultural diversity, and to preserve their identity amid the transformations of contemporary society. 3) The inheritance of cultural memory values in Thai historical novels to strengthen the nationalist ideology occurs through four essential components: (1) Agents of inheritance—including governmental agencies, educators, authors, publishers, literary critics, media producers adapting historical fiction, families, and local communities; (2) Receivers of inheritance—encompassing readers of historical novels, audiences of adapted cultural media, Thai youth, the general public, and the international community; (3) Inherited knowledge—covering three domains: historical knowledge, Thai cultural identity and heritage, and moral-civic knowledge; and (4) Modes of inheritance—comprising formal inheritance, non-formal inheritance, and multimodal or media-based inheritance. 4) The guidelines for inheriting the values of cultural memories in Thai historical novels to strengthen the nationalist ideology can be implemented through educational frameworks of: (1) Formal education: by embedding historical novels within classroom instruction, aligning curricula and educational policy with cultural objectives, and providing adequate learning infrastructure; (2) Non-formal education: by designing flexible learning programs relevant to learners’ contexts, integrating local histories and cultural realities, and promoting value-based vocational and economic development; and (3) Informal education: by engaging families, communities, and social networks; supporting public learning spaces such as libraries and museums supervised and facilitated by government agencies; and employing digital media and new technologies to expand access to cultural learning. However, the key factors contributing to the success of these guidelines lie in systematic knowledge management concerning historical novels; the redefinition of teachers’ roles and pedagogical approaches; the reconceptualization of nationalism and its education to align with contemporary realities; the integration of interdisciplinary and humanistic perspectives; and the creation of safe, inclusive learning environments that encourage diversity and constructive dialogue.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.