Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimating health-state transition probabilities using cross-sectional data from the 2021 and 2024 survey of older persons in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ประสิทธิ์ศิริผล
Second Advisor
ปุณฑวิกา นาคา
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.248
Abstract
การศึกษาพลวัตทางสถานะสุขภาพของประชากรสูงอายุมีความสำคัญต่อการเตรียมความพร้อมระบบสาธารณสุขในอนาคต โดยปกติการวิเคราะห์มักใช้แบบจำลองหลายสถานะ (multi-state model) ผ่านข้อมูลการติดตามระยะยาว (longitudinal data) อย่างไรก็ตาม ด้วยสภาพความจำกัดของข้อมูลประเภทดังกล่าวในประเทศไทย งานศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองหลายสถานะรูปแบบมาร์คอฟ (Markov) โดยประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวาง จากการสำรวจประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทยสองรอบล่าสุด คือ พ.ศ. 2564 และ 2567 เพื่อประมาณค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการเปลี่ยนสถานะทางสุขภาพ ระหว่างสถานะอิสระ พึ่งพิง และการตาย ในช่วง 3 ปี รวมทั้ง เพื่อคาดประมาณประชากรจำแนกตามสถานะทางสุขภาพ จนถึง พ.ศ. 2579 และประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการบรรลุเป้าหมาย เรื่องอัตราส่วนประชากรสถานะอิสระต่อประชากรสถานะพึ่งพิง ตามแผนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติระยะ 20 ปี ด้านสาธารณสุข ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ในสถานะอิสระ และการคงอยู่ในสถานะพึ่งพิง จะมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่ออายุเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความน่าจะเป็นของการเปลี่ยนสถานะจากอิสระเป็นพึ่งพิงกลับมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับธรรมชาติของการเสื่อมถอยทางสุขภาพ และการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเสี่ยงในการเสียชีวิต ซึ่งสะท้อนผ่านแนวโน้มของความน่าจะเป็นในการเสียชีวิต ทั้งจากสถานะอิสระและสถานะพึ่งพิง ที่สูงขึ้นตามอายุ โดยในเชิงทฤษฎี ผลการศึกษายืนยันการดำรงอยู่ของปรากฏการณ์ความย้อนแย้งระหว่างการเจ็บป่วยและการเสียชีวิต (morbidity–mortality paradox) กล่าวคือ ประชากรเพศชายมีความน่าจะเป็นของการเสียชีวิตจากสถานะอิสระสูง แต่มีความน่าจะเป็นของการเข้าสู่สถานะพึ่งพิงต่ำ ในขณะที่ประชากรเพศหญิงแม้จะมีแนวโน้มอายุยืนยาวมากกว่า แต่ต้องใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับสถานะพึ่งพิงเป็นระยะเวลานาน นอกจากนี้ สำหรับการประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของอัตราส่วนเป้าหมาย ที่คำนวณจากประชากรคาดประมาณ พ.ศ. 2579 การศึกษาพบว่า อัตราส่วนภาพรวมทุกกลุ่มอายุที่คำนวณได้สูงกว่าเกณฑ์เป้าหมายเป็นอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะเพศชาย อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าที่สูงนี้อาจไม่ได้สะท้อนว่าประชากรจะมีสุขภาพดีอย่างแท้จริง เนื่องจากเป็นผลกระทบจากอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่สูง จึงส่งผลให้ตัวหารของอัตราส่วนมีค่าน้อย อีกทั้งเมื่อวิเคราะห์รายกลุ่มอายุกลับพบว่า ประชากรเพศหญิงที่มีอายุ 81 ปีขึ้นไป มีอัตราส่วนต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์เป้าหมาย ผลการศึกษานี้จึงชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการพิจารณารายละเอียดของประชากรอย่างถี่ถ้วน เพื่อค้นหากลุ่มประชากรที่เปราะบางทางสุขภาพ และนำไปสู่การพัฒนานโยบายสาธารณสุขที่เฉพาะเจาะจงสำหรับแต่ละกลุ่มประชากรอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of health status dynamics among the elderly population is crucial for future public health system preparedness. Typically, such analysis employs multi-state models utilizing longitudinal data. However, given the limitations of such data in Thailand, this study developed a Markov multi-state model by applying cross-sectional data from the 2021 and 2024 Survey of the Older Persons in Thailand. The objectives were to estimate the 3-year transition probabilities between health states—independent, dependent, and dead—and to project the population classified by health status up to 2036, in order to evaluate the feasibility of achieving the target ratio of independent to dependent population as outlined in the Twenty-Year National Strategic Plan for Public Health. The results indicate that the probabilities of remaining in an independent state and remaining in a dependent state tend to decrease with age, whereas the probability of transitioning from independent to dependent continuously increases. This trend aligns with the natural decline of health and the increasing risk of mortality associated with aging, reflected in the rising probabilities of death from both independent and dependent states as age advances. Theoretically, the findings confirm the existence of the "morbidity–mortality paradox." Specifically, the male population exhibits a high probability of death from an independent state but a low probability of entering a dependent state. In contrast, the female population, despite having a tendency for greater longevity, spends a longer duration living in a dependent state. Furthermore, regarding the feasibility evaluation of the policy target calculated from the 2036 projected population, the study found that the overall ratio across all age groups significantly exceeds the target threshold, particularly among males. However, this high value may not reflect a genuine improvement in population health, as it is influenced by high mortality rates which result in a smaller denominator for the ratio. Moreover, an age-specific analysis revealed that females aged 81 and over exhibit a ratio below the target threshold. These findings highlight the importance of thoroughly considering population details to identify health-vulnerable groups, thereby leading to the development of public health policies that are truly specific to each population group.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.