Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stay-at-home dads: negotiating and redefining masculinity in contemporary German novels
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.294
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการต่อรองและการปรับเปลี่ยนความหมายของความเป็นชายผ่านภาพแทนของตัวละครพ่อบ้านในนวนิยายเยอรมันร่วมสมัยจำนวนสี่เรื่องที่ตีพิมพ์ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2007 ถึง 2013 โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความตึงเครียดในสังคมเยอรมันระหว่างภาพลักษณ์ของรัฐที่ส่งเสริมนโยบายความเท่าเทียมทางเพศกับการดำรงอยู่ของอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่ผู้หาเลี้ยงครอบครัวที่ยังคงฝังแน่นที่มีผลต่อบทบาทในครอบครัวของผู้ชาย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอกรอบการวิเคราะห์ที่มองว่า การอยู่เหย้าเฝ้าเรือนของผู้ชายไม่ใช่เป็นเพียงการสลับบทบาทอย่างตรงไปตรงมา แต่เป็นการแสดงที่ซับซ้อนซึ่งตัวละครชายต้องสวมบทบาทของผู้ดูแลอันเป็นบทบาทที่ถูกตีตราทางวัฒนธรรมว่าเป็นพื้นที่ของผู้หญิง ผลการวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมพบว่า นวนิยายได้นำเสนอกระบวนการสวมบทบาทดังกล่าวสองรูปแบบ รูปแบบแรกแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสวมบทบาทพ่อบ้านเป็นการแสดงบทบาทโดยผิวเผินและมุ่งตอบสนองต่อการตัดสินของสังคมภายนอกเกี่ยวกับความเป็นชายของตน การแสดงบทบาทในลักษณะนี้มักจบลงด้วยวิกฤตอัตลักษณ์และการหวนกลับไปยึดถือความเป็นชายแบบอำนาจนำเพื่อรักษาตัวตน รูปแบบที่สองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสวมบทบาทพ่อบ้านเป็นการปฏิบัติที่มุ่งเน้นการกระทำงานดูแลซ้ำ ๆ และสร้างกระบวนการเรียนรู้ผ่านร่างกายที่เกิดจากการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันจนเกิดการซึมซับคุณค่าของการดูแลอย่างแท้จริง การปฏิบัตินี้นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวตนและส่งผลให้เกิดการประกอบสร้างนิยามความเป็นชายที่ยืดหยุ่นและครอบคลุมมิติของการดูแลเอาใจใส่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation focuses on the negotiation and redefinition of masculinity through the representation of stay-at-home dad characters in four contemporary German novels published between 2007 and 2013. It aims to explore the tension in German society between the state's image of promoting gender equality policies and the persistence of the deeply entrenched male breadwinner ideology, which impacts men's familial roles. This dissertation proposes an analytical framework that views men's role as stay-at-home dads not merely as a straightforward role reversal, but as a complex performance. In this performance, male characters must adopt the caregiver role, which has been culturally coded as a female domain. The literary analysis reveals that the novels present this role-adoption process in two forms. The first form demonstrates that adopting the stay-at-home dad role is a superficial performance, primarily aimed at responding to external societal judgments regarding one's masculinity. This mode of performance often culminates in an identity crisis and a reversion to hegemonic masculinity as a means of self-preservation. The second form demonstrates that adopting the stay-at-home dad role is a practice focused on repetitive care work, fostering a process of bodily learning derived from daily routines until the value of care is genuinely internalized. This practice leads to self-transformation and results in the construction of a flexible definition of masculinity that encompasses the dimension of caregiving.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.