Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transforming Donsak municipality from a transit city to an economic destination city: a case study of Donsak municipality, Surat Thani province
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปังปอนด์ รักอำนวยกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.48
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบริบท ทุน จุดแข็ง–จุดอ่อน และบทบาทของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในพื้นที่เทศบาลเมืองดอนสัก จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี ภายใต้โจทย์การขับเคลื่อนจากเมืองทางผ่านไปสู่เมืองจุดหมายเชิงเศรษฐกิจด้านการท่องเที่ยว โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสร้างสรรค์ควบคู่กับแนวคิดการสร้างแบรนด์เมืองเป็นกรอบวิเคราะห์หลัก การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ภาครัฐท้องถิ่น ผู้ประกอบการ ผู้นำชุมชนและเครือข่ายวัฒนธรรม ตลอดจนนักท่องเที่ยวและกลุ่มผู้สนใจจะเดินทางมาดอนสัก ประกอบกับการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมืองดอนสักยังคงถูกใช้และรับรู้ในฐานะเมืองทางผ่านที่เชื่อมโยงกับท่าเรือเป็นหลัก แม้จะมีทุนทางทะเลและวัฒนธรรมที่เข้มแข็ง ได้แก่ วิถีประมง ปูม้าดอนสัก ประเพณีท้องถิ่น และศรัทธาต่อหลวงพ่อจ้อย แต่ทุนดังกล่าวยังไม่ถูกพัฒนาให้เป็นอัตลักษณ์เมืองและภาพลักษณ์ร่วมอย่างเป็นระบบ งานวิจัยจึงเสนอแนวทางเชิงนโยบาย ได้แก่ การพัฒนาเส้นทางท่องเที่ยวเชิงอัตลักษณ์แบบวันเดียว การจัดทำปฏิทินการท่องเที่ยวตลอดทั้งปี การกำหนดแนวคิดแกนกลางของเมือง และการเสริมสร้างกลไกความร่วมมือด้านการท่องเที่ยวระดับพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the context, local capital, strengths and weaknesses, and stakeholder roles in Donsak Municipality, Surat Thani Province, within the challenge of transforming the area from a transit town into a tourism-based economic destination. The concepts of creative tourism and city branding are applied as the main analytical framework. A qualitative research approach was employed, with data collected through in-depth interviews with four stakeholder groups: local government officials, entrepreneurs, community leaders and cultural networks, as well as tourists and potential visitors. Document analysis and field observations were also conducted. The findings indicate that Donsak continues to be perceived and utilized primarily as a transit town associated with its ferry pier, despite possessing strong marine and cultural capital, including fishing-based livelihoods, the Donsak blue crab, local traditions, and religious devotion to Luang Pho Joi. However, these assets have not yet been systematically developed into a clear city identity or shared image. The study therefore proposes policy recommendations, including the development of identity-based one-day tourism routes, the creation of a year-round tourism calendar, the formulation of a core city concept, the strengthening of local tourism governance mechanisms.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.