Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health treatment utilization among Thai adultsbefore and amid the COVID-19 pandemic
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพวรรณ พจน์พิศุทธิพงศ์
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.251
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเข้ารับบริการรักษาพยาบาลเมื่อเจ็บป่วยในสถานพยาบาลและค่าใช้จ่ายที่ผู้ป่วยต้องจ่ายเอง ในช่วงเวลาก่อนและระหว่างที่มีการระบาดของโควิด-19 โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการ พ.ศ. 2562 (n= 9,634) และ 2564 (n= 7,247) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ในส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจเลือกของวัยแรงงานเมื่อเจ็บป่วยซึ่งมีสามทางเลือกคือ ไม่ได้รักษา ซื้อยามากินเอง และการไปรักษาที่สถานพยาบาล โดยใช้วิธีการถดถอยโลจิสติก และในส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าใช้จ่ายที่ผู้ป่วยวัยแรงงานต้องจ่ายเอง โดยใช้แบบจำลองโทบิต ผลการศึกษาในส่วนที่หนึ่งด้วยวิธีการถดถอยโลจิสติก กำหนดให้กลุ่มของประชากรที่ป่วยและไม่รักษาเป็นกลุ่มอ้างอิง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วงเวลาก่อนและระหว่างที่มีการระบาดของโควิด-19 ประชากรที่มียานพาหนะในครัวเรือน ประชากรกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุตอนปลาย ประชากรที่มีสิทธิ์ข้าราชการที่ใช้ในการรักษา ประชากรที่มีโรคประจำตัว มีความสัมพันธ์กับการซื้อยามากินเองเมื่อเจ็บป่วยเมื่อเทียบกับการไม่รักษา ประชากรที่มียานพาหนะในครัวเรือน การมีโรคประจำตัว ประชากรผู้สูงอายุตอนปลาย มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเข้ารับบริการรักษาพยาบาลเมื่อเจ็บป่วยในสถานพยาบาลเมื่อเทียบกับการไม่รักษา ผลการศึกษาในส่วนที่สองด้วยแบบจำลองโทบิต พบว่า ในช่วงเวลาก่อนและระหว่างที่มีการระบาดของโควิด-19 ประชากรที่อาศัยในภาคเหนือ ผู้มีสิทธิ์รับการรักษาในประกันสังคม สิทธิ์ข้าราชการ รวมถึงผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับบริการในสถานพยาบาล จะมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่ผู้ป่วยต้องจ่ายเองต่ำกว่า ในขณะที่ปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือน แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ป่วยจากครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้สูง จะมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่ผู้ป่วยต้องจ่ายเองสูงตามด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the factors associated with Thai adults’ utilization of healthcare services and the out-of-pocket expenditures incurred before and during the COVID-19 pandemic. First, we examined the determinants of healthcare-seeking behavior among individuals reporting illness. Three possible responses were identified: refraining from treatment, self-medication, and seeking hospital-based care. Second, we investigated the financial burden borne by patients, focusing on the variables associated with out-of-pocket healthcare expenditures. The results of the logistic regression model, using the group of ill but untreated Thai individuals as the reference category, indicate the following. The likelihood of self-medication among those reporting illness was positively associated with having a vehicle in the household, belonging to the oldest-old age group, the type of entitlement or rights used for treatment, and the presence of a chronic disease. In addition, the propensity to seek hospital-based care was significantly associated with having a vehicle in the household, being in the oldest-old population group, and having a chronic disease condition. These findings support policy recommendations to expand mobile health services, provide patient transport from home to hospital in collaboration with local transport units, and promote telemedicine. Such measures aim to reduce communication barriers and improve access to healthcare services. The results of the Tobit model, estimated both before and during the COVID-19 pandemic, indicated that individuals residing in the northern region, those utilizing the social security benefit or the civil servant medical benefit scheme, and those receiving care at public health units incurred lower out-of-pocket healthcare expenditures. By contrast, households with higher economic status were able to bear larger out-of-pocket healthcare costs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.