Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of readiness in formulating and driving carbon dioxide emission reduction measures of the department of rail transport as a regulatory agency
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แววไพลิน พันธุ์ภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.49
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาความพร้อมในการออกมาตรการและขับเคลื่อนการลดการปล่อย ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของกรมการขนส่งทางราง ในฐานะหน่วยงานกำกับดูแล (Regulator) ซึ่งกรมการขนส่งทางราง ในฐานะหน่วยงานกำกับ ดูแล และส่งเสริมการพัฒนาระบบราง จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการผลักดันให้ระบบราง เป็นกลไกหลักในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและแก้ไขปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศ โดยการกำหนดนโยบาย มาตรการ และมาตรฐานที่สอดคล้องกับเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพร้อมในองค์กร เพื่อเป็นผู้กำหนดการลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของกรมการขนส่งทางราง และเพื่อเสนอแนวทาง ในการยกระดับความพร้อมของกรมการขนส่งทางรางในการขับเคลื่อนมาตรการสู่การปฏิบัติอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาดังกล่าวได้นำแนวคิดความพร้อมภายในองค์กร ของ Bryan J. Weiner (2009) โดยอธิบายถึงองค์ประกอบความพร้อมไว้ 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ วัฒนธรรมองค์ นโยบายและขั้นตอน การบริหารงานที่ผ่านมาในอดีต ทรัพยากรองค์ และโครงสร้างองค์กร ประกอบกับแนวคิดการบริหารราชการแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Collaborative Governance) ของพัชรี สิโรรส (2550) ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า กรมการขนส่งทางรางมีความพร้อมที่สามารถผลักดันและขับเคลื่อนการลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในภาคการขนส่งทางราง รวมทั้ง เปิดโอกาส ให้ทุกภาคส่วน ทั้งภายในและภายนอกเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็น และร่วมกำหนดทิศทางมาตรการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ผ่านกลไกต่าง ๆ เช่น การจัดสัมมนารับฟังความคิดเห็น การตั้งคณะทำงานร่วมกับหน่วยงานภายนอก การประสานความร่วมมือกับภาคเอกชน การดำเนินงานในลักษณะดังกล่าวช่วยสร้างความโปร่งใส เพิ่มการยอมรับเชิงนโยบาย อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังพบข้อจำกัดบางประการ ได้แก่ ต้นทุนด้านงบประมาณ ข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมาย สมรรถนะเฉพาะทางของบุคลากร รวมถึงการขาดคู่มือหรือแนวทางการดำเนินงาน ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เป็นรูปธรรมและใช้ได้จริงในระดับปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines “The Development of Readiness in Formulating and Driving Carbon Dioxide Emission Reduction Measures of Department of Rail Transport as a Regulatory” as the key agency responsible for regulating, supervising, and promoting the development of the rail system, the DRT plays a crucial role in positioning rail transport as a primary mechanism for reducing greenhouse gas emissions and addressing air pollution. This is achieved through the formulation of policies, measures, and standards that align with modern technologies. The objectives of this study are to assess the DRT’s readiness to function as the lead entity in setting and implementing carbon reduction measures in the rail sector, and to propose approaches for enhancing the organization’s capacity to effectively drive such measures into practice. The study adopts Bryan J. Weiner’s (2009) organizational readiness framework, which outlines five key components: organizational culture, policies and procedures, past management performance, organizational resources, and organizational structure. The study also incorporates concepts from the collaborative governance approach proposed by Patcharee Siroros (2007).The findings reveal that the Department of Rail Transport possesses a considerable level of readiness to promote and drive carbon dioxide reduction in the rail transport sector. DRT also demonstrates openness in allowing both internal and external stakeholders to participate in exchanging perspectives and jointly shaping environmental measures through various mechanisms such as public consultations, joint working groups with external agencies, and collaboration with the private sector. Such efforts contribute to enhancing transparency and increasing policy acceptance. However, several challenges remain, including budgetary constraints, legal limitations, the need for specialized personnel competencies, and the absence of concrete operational guidelines or manuals for environmental implementation at the practical level.
Creative Commons License