Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The causal relationship between health literacy, e-health literacy and on health behaviors among Thai working – age adults at risk of diabetes
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศ อมรกิจวิกัย
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.250
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบภาคตัดขวางครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ สังคมและเศรษฐกิจ ที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ความรอบรู้อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทางด้านสุขภาพ การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางด้านสุขภาพ และการใช้อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทางด้านสุขภาพ ในประชากรวัยแรงงานไทยที่เสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรคเบาหวาน และ (2) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ สังคมและเศรษฐกิจ การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางด้านสุขภาพ การใช้อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทางด้านสุขภาพ ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ และความรอบรู้อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทางด้านสุขภาพ กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของประชากรวัยแรงงานไทยที่เสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรคเบาหวาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ประชากรไทยอายุ 35 - 59 ปี ที่เสี่ยงเป็นโรคเบาหวาน 3,766 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนครอบคลุม 12 เขตสุขภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้น ในเดือนกรกฎาคม – กันยายน 2568 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงอันดับพหุคูณ และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้างผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับปานกลางอยู่ในระดับเดียวกับความรอบรู้อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทางด้านสุขภาพ การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางด้านสุขภาพ และการใช้อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทางด้านสุขภาพ คิดเป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 45.61, ร้อยละ 45.67, ร้อยละ 48.70, ร้อยละ 43.84 และร้อยละ 46.60 ตามลำดับ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส การประกอบอาชีพ รายได้ ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ความรอบรู้อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้านสุขภาพ การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางด้านสุขภาพ การใช้อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทางด้านสุขภาพ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างปัจจัยทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจและสังคม การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางด้านสุขภาพ การใช้อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทางด้านสุขภาพ ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ และความรอบรู้อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทางด้านสุขภาพ กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ พบว่า โมเดลที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนของข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ²= 9743.41, p-value = 0.07, RMSEA = 0.02, CFI = 0.98, TLI = 0.96, SRMR = 0.04, R2= 0.96) ข้อค้นพบครั้งนี้ จะนำไปสู่การออกแบบกิจกรรมแทรกแซงทางสุขภาพที่เหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional analytical study aimed to (1) examine the influence of demographic, socioeconomic, and contextual factors on health behaviors (HB), health literacy (HL), e-health literacy (eHL), participation in health activities (PHA), and use of electronic health (UEH); and (2) analyze the causal relationships among these factors and HB. The study population consisted of 3,766 Thai individuals aged 35–59 years who were identified as being at risk of diabetes. A multi-stage sampling technique was employed to cover all 12 health service regions of the Ministry of Public Health. Data were collected using a validated questionnaire between July and September 2025. Data analysis involved Ordered Logistic Regression and Structural Equation Modeling.Descriptive results showed that the majority of participants reported a moderate level across most key variables: Health Behavior (45.61%), Health Literacy (45.67%), e-Health Literacy (48.70%), Participation in Health Activities (43.84%), and Use of Electronic Health (46.60%). All tested factors (sex, age, education, marital status, occupation, income, HL, eHL, PHA, UEH) significantly influenced health behaviors. The Causal Relationship Analysis using SEM indicated that the developed structural model demonstrated an excellent fit with the empirical data (χ² = 9,743.41, p = 0.07; RMSEA = 0.02; CFI = 0.98; TLI = 0.96; SRMR = 0.04; R² = 0.96). This comprehensive model provides a critical foundation for designing evidence-based and targeted health intervention activities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.