Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of a group family psychoeducation program on psychological distress in family caregivers of patients with major depressive disorder
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร สถิตยุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.50
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษากลุ่มครอบครัว และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษากลุ่มครอบครัวกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มารับบริการที่ห้องตรวจโรคจิตเวช แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า จำนวน 60 คน ได้มาจากการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ โปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษากลุ่มครอบครัว แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจ (α=.83) และแบบวัดภาระในการดูแล (α=.93) ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน มีค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1.00 และ .96 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าหลังได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษากลุ่มครอบครัวต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าหลังได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษากลุ่มครอบครัวต่ำกว่าผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental study was to compare psychological distress in family caregivers of patients with major depressive disorder before and after received the group family psychoeducation program, and to compare psychological distress in family caregivers of patients with major depressive disorder who received the group family psychoeducation program and those who received routine nursing care. The study's participants were 60 family caregivers of patients with major depressive disorder who received services at the Psychiatric Outpatient Department, Phramongkutklao Hospital. They were selected based on specific inclusion criteria and were divided into an experimental and a control groups (30 each). The research instruments were assessed by five experts: The group family psychoeducation program, A demographic questionnaire, The Kessler psychological distress scales (CVI=1.00, α=.83) and The caregiver burden scale (CVI=.96, α=.93). Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-tests. Major finding were as follows a : 1) The mean scores of psychological distress in family caregivers of patients with major depressive disorder after received the group family psychoeducation program were significantly lower than those before at the .05 level. ​2) The mean scores of psychological distress in family caregivers of patients with major depressive disorder after received the group family psychoeducation program were significantly lower than family caregivers of patients with major depressive disorder who received routine nursing care at the .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.