Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of N-type CsI thin films for radiation detection by sputtering technique
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี แสงแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.191
Abstract
ผลึกซีเซียมไอโอไดด์เป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุอัลคาไลฮาไลด์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากในการตรวจจับรังสี แม้ว่าคุณสมบัติความเป็นฉนวนโดยธรรมชาติของมันจะจำกัดการถ่ายเทประจุ ในการศึกษานี้ ฟิล์มบางซีเซียมไอโดไดด์ถูกเจือด้วยทองแดงบนฐานรองซิลิกอนโดยใช้เทคนิคสปัตเตอริงซีเซียมไอโอไดด์สำหรับกำลังการปลูกที่ 30 วัตต์ ทองแดงสำหรับกำลังการปลูกที่ 50 และ 80 วัตต์ สมบัติเชิงโครงสร้าง คุณสมบัติทางแสง คุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า และการตอบสนองต่อรังสีของฟิล์มบางเหล่านี้ได้รับการตรวจสอบอย่างครอบคลุม ผลการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางโครงสร้างผลึกโดยเทคนิค GIXRD พบว่า ฟิล์มบางที่สัเคราะห์ได้นี้เป็นโครงสร้างผลึกของซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ที่เจือด้วยทองแดง ซึ่งฟิล์มซีเซียมไอโอไดด์นี้มีค่าแลตทิซของหน่วยผลึกแบบบีบอัดขนาด 4.4102 Å (80 วัตต์) และขนาด 4.4516 Å (50 วัตต์) และค่าความเครียดลดลงจาก 3.29% เป็น 2.38% การวิเคราะห์เชิงแสงโดยใช้วิธี Tauc–Kubelka–Munk ระบุช่องแถบพลังานของซีเซียมไอโอไดด์พลังงานที่ 3.25 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ การศึกษาลักษณะทางไฟฟ้า ได้ผลว่า ฟิล์มซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ที่เจือด้วยทองแดง มีความหนาแน่นของพาหะคือ -1.822×1012 cm-3 ความคล่องตัวคือ 2.436×107 cm² V-1s-1 และสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าคือ 0.1407 Ω·cm และเมื่อนำฟิล์มซีเซียมไอโอไดด์นี้พัฒนาต่อให้เป็นอุปกรณ์ไดโอดรอยต่อพีเอ็นที่มีชั้นเคลือบทองคำชั้นบนสุดของชิ้นงาน Au/p-CsI/n-CsI:Cu/n-Si มาทดสอบการตอบสนองทางรังสีต่าง ๆ คือ แสงสว่าง รังสีแกมมา และอนุภาคแอลฟา ที่สภาวะแวดล้อมแสงต่างกัน ซึ่งผลการตอบสนองรังสีเหล่านี้เบื้องต้นได้ผลสัญญาณวัดในฟังก์ชันเวลาที่แสดงความแตกต่างกันได้ค่อนข้างชัดเจน และผลการทดลองนี้สามารถเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาโครงสร้างวัสดุซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ที่เจือทองแดงนี้ต่อไปเป็นหัววัดรังสีแอลฟาและรังสีชนิดอื่น ๆ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้นได้ในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cesium iodide (CsI) crystals are among the most effective alkali halide materials for radiation detection, although their inherent insulating properties limit charge transport. In this study, copper-doped cesium iodide thin films were deposited on silicon substrates using a sputtering technique. The sputtering powers were 30W for Cesium Iodide and 50W and 80W for copper. The structural, optical, electrical and radiation response properties of these thin films were comprehensively investigated. For structural properties by GIXRD, the analysis of the crystalline structure revealed lattice parameters from 4.4102 Å (80W) to 4.4516 Å (50W) and a decrease in residual strain from 3.29%. to 2.38%. By Kubelka–Munk function with Tauc’s plot, the optical properties analysis identified the energy band gap of cesium iodide at 3.25 eV. The study of the electrical characteristics demonstrated that copper-doped CsI thin films obtained the carrier density of -1.822×1012cm-3 and mobility of 2.436×107 cm²V-1s-1 while resistivity decreased to 0.1407 Ω·cm. Lastly, the developed diode device of Au/p-CsI/n-CsI:Cu/n-Si substrate was evaluated for its response to different radiation types, namely visible light, gamma radiation, and alpha particles, under varying ambient light conditions. The preliminary results yielded time-dependent measurement signals that exhibited clear and distinguishable differences among the radiation sources. These experimental findings provide a useful framework for further optimization of copper-doped cesium iodide material structures, supporting their future development as more efficient detectors for alpha radiation and other types of ionizing radiation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.