Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mitigating the impact of environment using electric motor-powered vehiclesin Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาค์พรรณ ตั้งตรงไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.280
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการลดผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการใช้รถยนต์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยมอเตอร์ไฟฟ้าในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) วิเคราะห์ปัญหา อุปสรรค และผลจากการใช้รถยนต์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยมอเตอร์ไฟฟ้าเพื่อลดผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในกรุงเทพมหานคร และ 3) สังเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาและเสนอแนะแนวทางที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้รถยนต์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยมอเตอร์ไฟฟ้าเพื่อลดผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในกรุงเทพมหานครโดยมีกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ หน่วยงานภาครัฐและรัฐวิสาหกิจที่เกี่ยวข้อง หน่วยงานเอกชน ผู้ใช้งานรถยนต์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยมอเตอร์ไฟฟ้า และผู้ไม่ได้ใช้งานรถยนต์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยมอเตอร์ไฟฟ้า รวมทั้งสิ้น 28 คน โดยกำหนดวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและบรรยายข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยเผชิญกับปัญหาผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสภาพอากาศอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครถือเป็นหนึ่งในพื้นที่สำคัญที่ประสบปัญหาดังกล่าว เนื่องจากเป็นเมืองขนาดใหญ่ที่มีความหนาแน่นของการจราจรสูง ส่งผลให้เกิดมลพิษทางอากาศบ่อยครั้ง ในปัจจุบัน รถยนต์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยมอเตอร์ไฟฟ้าเริ่มมีการจำหน่ายและใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศไทย รัฐบาลและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องจึงตระหนักถึงบทบาทสำคัญของรถยนต์ประเภทนี้ในการช่วยลดมลพิษจากภาคคมนาคม เพื่อให้การใช้งานรถยนต์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยมอเตอร์ไฟฟ้าสามารถลดมลพิษได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จึงจำเป็นต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากทั้งหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และประชาชน ในการวางแผนและดำเนินนโยบายสนับสนุน ดังนั้น การส่งเสริมการใช้งานรถยนต์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยมอเตอร์ไฟฟ้าอย่างครอบคลุมและมีระบบสนับสนุนที่เหมาะสมจึงถือเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตในกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมถึงส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศไทยโดยรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to: (1) examine the reduction of environmental impacts through the use of electric vehicles (EVs) in Bangkok (2) analyze the problems, obstacles, and effects associated with the adoption of electric vehicles as a means to mitigate environmental impacts in Bangkok and (3) synthesize the findings and propose relevant recommendations for promoting electric vehicle usage to reduce environmental impacts in the city. The group of informants consists of government agencies and state enterprises involved in EV-related policies, private sector organizations, EV users, and non-EV users, totaling 28 participants. Data were collected through in-depth interviews and analyzed using content analysis and descriptive interpretation. The study found that Thailand has long been facing continuous environmental and climate-related challenges. Bangkok, as a major city with high traffic density, is one of the areas most affected, resulting in frequent air pollution. Currently, electric vehicles (EVs) are increasingly being sold and used across the country. The government and relevant agencies recognize the crucial role of EVs in reducing pollution from the transportation sector. To ensure that the use of electric vehicles can significantly reduce pollution, collaboration among government agencies, the private sector, and the public is essential for planning and implementing supportive policies. Therefore, promoting the widespread use of electric vehicles, along with an appropriate support system, is a key mechanism for mitigating environmental impacts, improving the quality of life in Bangkok, and advancing environmental sustainability throughout Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.