Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of preoperative information program using operation room video media on preoperative anxiety in patients undergoing open abdominal surgery
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.65
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลก่อนการผ่าตัดโดยใช้สื่อวิดีทัศน์ชุดชมห้องผ่าตัดต่อความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเปิดช่องท้องทางศัลยกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคระบบทางเดินอาหารทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดเปิดช่องท้องแบบนัดหมายล่วงหน้าที่โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี จำนวน 46 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 23 คน เครื่องมือการวิจัยประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลก่อนการผ่าตัดโดยใช้สื่อวีดิทัศน์ชุดชมห้องผ่าตัดสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเปิดช่องท้องทางศัลยกรรม แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลต่อสถานการณ์ (The State Anxiety Inventory (STAI) From Y) มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ 0.81 และแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ดำเนินการทดลองและเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงเดือนสิงหาคม 2568 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน Paired t-test และ Independent t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัดเปิดช่องท้องทางศัลยกรรมต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t= 10.082, pp<.001) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มทดลองพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัดเปิดช่องท้องทางศัลยกรรมหลังทดลองต่ำกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t=19.145, p<.001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effects of a pre-operative information program through video media with operating room tour on pre-operative anxiety in patients undergoing open abdominal surgery. The sample consisted of 46 male and female patients diagnosed with gastrointestinal diseases who were scheduled for open abdominal surgery at Rajavithi Hospital. They were divided into an experimental group and a control group, with 23 patients in each group. The research instruments included: (1) a pre-operative information program using operating room tour video media on pre-operative anxiety in patients undergoing open abdominal surgery, (2) the State Anxiety Inventory (STAI Form Y) with a Cronbach's alpha coefficient of 0.81, and (3) a personal information questionnaire. The experiment and data collection were conducted from February to August 2025. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, paired t-test, and independent t-test. The results revealed that after the experiment, the experimental group had significantly lower mean preoperative anxiety scores than the control group (E 10,082, pp<.001). Within the experimental group, the mean preoperative anxiety scores after the intervention were significantly lower than before the intervention (t=19.145, p<.001).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.