Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of factors affecting solar inverter power conversion efficiency
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภวิสร ชื่นชุ่ม
Second Advisor
จีรพงษ์ เหล่าน้ำใส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.44
Abstract
ระบบพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากจากประเทศไทยในการขับเคลื่อนสู่สังคมคาร์บอนต่ำ โดยแผนพัฒนากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้า พ.ศ. 2567 (PDP2024) กำหนดเป้าหมายเพิ่มสัดส่วนพลังงานหมุนเวียนเป็น 51% โดยพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์จะเป็นหัวใจสำคัญด้วยกำลังการผลิตเป้าหมาย 27,093 เมกะวัตต์ อินเวอร์เตอร์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการแปลงไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงจากแผงโซลาร์เซลล์เป็นไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับ แต่ประสิทธิภาพของอินเวอร์เตอร์ในสภาพภูมิอากาศเขตร้อนชื้นของประเทศไทยยังเผชิญกับความท้าทายจากอุณหภูมิสูง (35-40°C) และความชื้นสูง (70-90%) ตลอดทั้งปี ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหา Power Derating, การลดอายุการใช้งาน และการกัดกร่อนภายในอุปกรณ์การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของอินเวอร์เตอร์ในระบบพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ภายใต้สภาพภูมิอากาศเขตร้อนชื้น โดยเน้นการศึกษา 4 ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ การกระจายภาระโหลดระหว่างอินเวอร์เตอร์ (Load Power Balancing), ระบบติดตามจุดกำลังสูงสุด (MPPT), อัตราส่วน DC/AC และอุณหภูมิ เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์หลายตัวแปรและเสนอแนวทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบขนาดใหญ่ รวมถึงการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่าง Central Inverter และ String Inverterวิธีการวิจัยใช้การผสมผสานระหว่างการวิเคราะห์ทางทฤษฎี การจำลองระบบ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจริง โดยสร้างแบบจำลองการทำงานของอินเวอร์เตอร์ภายใต้สภาวะโหลด 100% แบบเชื่อมต่อกริด และดำเนินการทดลอง ณ จังหวัดชลบุรี ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์-สิงหาคม 2025 โดยศึกษาอุณหภูมิแวดล้อม 25-50°C อัตราส่วน DC/AC 1.0-1.8 การกระจายภาระโหลด 0-50% และจำนวน MPPT 2-12 จุด การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แบบเชิงเดี่ยวด้วย Simple Linear Regression, การวิเคราะห์ความไว (Sensitivity Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แบบหลายตัวแปรด้วย Multiple Linear และ Non-linear Regression Analysisผลการวิจัยที่คาดว่าจะได้รับ ได้แก่ แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ใหม่สำหรับการคำนวณประสิทธิภาพอินเวอร์เตอร์ที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพภูมิอากาศเขตร้อนชื้น แนวทางปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจนสำหรับการเลือกประเภทอินเวอร์เตอร์ และการปรับขนาดอัตราส่วน DC/AC ที่เหมาะสม เครื่องมือประเมินประสิทธิภาพอินเวอร์เตอร์ในสภาวะการทำงานจริง รวมถึงข้อมูลสนับสนุนนโยบายพลังงานของประเทศเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายใน PDP2024 การวิจัยนี้จะช่วยพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพและความน่าเชื่อถือสูงขึ้น ลดต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้า และสนับสนุนเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในการรับมือการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Solar photovoltaic systems have gained significant attention in Thailand as part of the transition toward a low-carbon society. The Power Development Plan 2024 (PDP2024) sets an ambitious target of increasing renewable energy to 51% of the total energy mix, with solar energy playing a pivotal role through a target capacity of 27,093 MW. Inverters serve a critical function in converting direct current (DC) electricity from solar panels to alternating current (AC) electricity. However, inverter efficiency in Thailand's tropical humid climate faces substantial challenges from high temperatures (35-40°C) and high humidity (70-90%) throughout the year, resulting in power derating issues, reduced equipment lifespan, and internal component corrosion.This research aims to study and analyze factors affecting inverter efficiency in solar photovoltaic systems under tropical humid climate conditions. The study focuses on four primary factors: load power balancing between inverters, maximum power point tracking (MPPT) systems, DC/AC ratio, and temperature. The objectives include developing multi-variable mathematical models and proposing appropriate approaches for large-scale systems, including performance comparison between Central Inverters and String Inverters.The research methodology combines theoretical analysis, system simulation, and real data analysis. A grid-connected inverter simulation model operating under 100% load conditions was developed and tested in Chonburi Province between February-August 2025. The study parameters include ambient temperature (25-50°C), DC/AC ratio (1.0-1.8), load balancing (0-50%), and MPPT points (2-12). Data analysis consists of three components: single-variable relationship analysis using Simple Linear Regression, sensitivity analysis, and multi-variable relationship analysis using Multiple Linear and Non-linear Regression Analysis.Expected research outcomes include novel mathematical models for calculating inverter efficiency suitable for tropical humid climates, clear practical guidelines for inverter type selection and appropriate DC/AC ratio sizing, tools for evaluating inverter performance under real operating conditions, and supporting data for national energy policy to achieve PDP2024 targets. This research will contribute to developing Thailand's solar energy industry with enhanced efficiency and reliability, reducing electricity generation costs, and supporting sustainable development goals in addressing climate change.
Creative Commons License