Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing vulnerability to oil spills : a case study of Chonburi province
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมฤดี จิตประไพ
Second Advisor
เสาวนีย์ วิจิตรโกสุม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.273
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเปราะบางจากน้ำมันรั่วไหลในจังหวัดชลบุรี โดยใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับชั้นในการเปรียบเทียบความสำคัญของปัจจัยทีละคู่และจัดลำดับความสำคัญ ข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์จากแบบสอบถามผู้เชี่ยวชาญประกอบด้วยเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และนักวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในระดับพื้นที่และระดับนโยบาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเปราะบางมากที่สุด คือ ปัจจัยความสามารถในการรับมือเมื่อเกิดเหตุ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้ความสำคัญกับ (1) แผนตอบสนองและรับมือสถานการณ์ (2) ความรู้ ความสามารถ และทักษะของบุคลากร และ (3) อุปกรณ์และเครื่องมือในการขจัดคราบน้ำมัน ตามลำดับ สำหรับข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายพบว่าประเด็นสำคัญที่สุด คือ การเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนเกิดเหตุ ได้แก่ (1) การมีแผนขจัดคราบน้ำมันในระดับต่าง ๆ ที่สอดคล้องกับแผนชาติ (2) การจัดสรรงบประมาณฉุกเฉินเพื่อการตอบสนองและฟื้นฟูสิ่งแวดล้อม (3) การจัดหาเครื่องมือในการขจัดคราบน้ำมัน (4) การให้ความรู้ การฝึกซ้อม และการฝึกปฏิบัติจริงแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ และ (5) การจัดหาอุปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นสำหรับการรับมือเหตุการณ์น้ำมันรั่วไหล ผลวิจัยนี้ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเปราะบางจากน้ำมันรั่วไหลในจังหวัดชลบุรี และสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลประกอบการกำหนดนโยบาย การพัฒนากลไกการวางแผน และการบริหารจัดการเชิงบูรณาการ อันจะนำไปสู่การสร้างความเข้าใจและความร่วมมือในการจัดการปัญหาน้ำมันรั่วไหลร่วมกันต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examined factors influencing vulnerability to oil spills in Chonburi Province through the Analytical Hierarchy Process to compare and prioritize paired factors. Data were collected via questionnaires from experts, including government officials, private sector representatives, and academics at both local and policy levels. The results revealed that the most influential factor was mitigation factors, with experts highlighting the importance of (1) contingency and response plans, (2) personnel knowledge, skills, and expertise, and (3) oil spill response equipment and tools. Regarding policy recommendations, the most critical aspect was preparedness prior to incidents, including (1) the establishment of consistent national, agency, and contingency plans aligned with national frameworks, (2) allocation of emergency budgets for response and environmental restoration, (3) procuring oil spill cleanup tools, (4) providing knowledge, drills, and practical training for personnel, and (5) procuring necessary oil spill response equipment. This research enhances understanding of oil spill vulnerability in Chonburi Province and offers practical insights for policy formulation, planning, and integrated management, thereby strengthening cooperation in oil spill response.
Creative Commons License