Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ecdysteroids hormones in molting cycle of mud crab scylla paramamosain estamoador, 1949
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรณ์รวี เอี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
สิรินาถ เตชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.212
Abstract
ฮอร์โมนกลุ่มเอกไดสเตียรอยด์ (ecdysteroids) เป็นฮอร์โมนสเตียรอยด์ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมกระบวนการลอกคราบ การเจริญเติบโต และการพัฒนาในสัตว์ขาปล้อง โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มครัสเตเชียน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ชนิดฮอร์โมนและระดับฮอร์โมนกลุ่ม ecdysteroids ในวงจรการลอกคราบของปูขาว (Scylla paramamosain) โดยเลี้ยงปูในระบบน้ำหมุนเวียนเป็นเวลา 2 เดือน ครอบคลุมวงจรลอกคราบอย่างน้อย 1 รอบ และเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดทุก 2 วัน ปริมาณ 100 µL เพื่อตรวจวัดฮอร์โมน Ecdysone (E), 20-hydroxyecdysone (20-HE) และ Ponasterone A (PoA) ด้วยเทคนิค High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ฮอร์โมน PoA มีความเข้มข้นสูงในระยะ premolt (445.18 ± 54.64 ng/mL, n=11) มากกว่าระยะ intermolt อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (78.46 ± 9.9 ng/mL, n=11; p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ecdysteroids are steroid hormones that play a crucial role in regulating molting, growth, and development in arthropods, particularly in crustaceans. This study aimed to identify and quantify ecdysteroid hormones during the molting cycle of the mud crab Scylla paramamosain. Crabs were cultured in a recirculating aquaculture system for 2 months, covering at least one complete molt cycle. Hemolymph samples (100 µL) were collected every 2 days and analyzed for the presence of ecdysone (E), 20-hydroxyecdysone (20-HE), and ponasterone A (PoA) using High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.