Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determining the optimal processing time for near real-time ZTD estimation using precise point positioning technique
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยุทธ เจริญผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.153
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดช่วงเวลาการประมวลผลที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการประมาณค่า Zenith Total Delay (ZTD) แบบใกล้ปัจจุบัน (Near Real-Time) ในประเทศไทย โดยใช้เทคนิค Precise Point Positioning (PPP) ร่วมกับข้อมูลวงโคจรแบบ Ultra-Rapid และแนวคิด Sliding Window ในการประมวลผลข้อมูลจากสถานี CORS จำนวน 20 แห่ง โดยใช้ข้อมูลตัวแทนสภาพอากาศในเดือนมกราคม มีนาคม และสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2565 การประมวลผลด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ GipsyX กำหนดขนาด Window 30–540 นาที เลื่อนทุก 15 นาที และเฉลี่ยค่าภายใน Window ด้วยวิธี Weighted Least Squares ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่า RMSE ของความต่างของค่า ZTD ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วง 30–100 นาที และคงที่ที่ประมาณ 5–10 มม. เมื่อ Window มากกว่า 250 นาที โดยส่วนใหญ่ลดค่า RMSE ให้ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ 13 มม. ที่ใช้ในงาน Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) ได้เมื่อ Window ประมาณ 120 นาที แม้บางสถานีต้องใช้เวลานานกว่าเนื่องจากความแปรผันเชิงพื้นที่ ด้านวิเคราะห์ช่วงเวลาเฉลี่ย พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยเวลาประมวลผลอยู่ที่ 90.1 ± 40 นาที และลดลงเหลือ 79 ± 20 นาที เมื่อทำการตัดค่าผิดปกติที่อยู่นอกช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความเชื่อถือได้ของผลลัพธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิเคราะห์บ่งชี้ว่าช่วงเวลาประมาณ 59–99 นาที (79 ± 20 นาที) ให้ความแม่นยำระดับใช้งานได้จริง และเมื่อพิจารณาร่วมกับแนวโน้มค่า RMSE ที่ลดลงตามเวลา ข้อมูล Ultra-Rapid จึงเหมาะสำหรับงานที่ต้องการผลใกล้เวลาจริง โดยยังให้ความแม่นยำเพียงพอต่อการประยุกต์ด้าน GNSS Meteorology และการพยากรณ์อากาศระยะสั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to determine an appropriate processing duration for near-real-time estimation of Zenith Total Delay (ZTD) in Thailand using Precise Point Positioning (PPP) with Ultra-Rapid products and a Sliding Window approach. GNSS observations from 20 CORS stations were processed in GipsyX with window sizes between 30 and 540 minutes, shifted every 15 minutes and averaged using Weighted Least Squares, using data from January, March, and August 2022 to represent seasonal conditions. The results show that the RMSE of ZTD differences decreases rapidly within 30–100 minutes and stabilizes at about 5–10 mm beyond 250 minutes. Most stations fall below the 13-mm NWP threshold at around a 120-minute window, though some require longer durations due to spatial variability. The mean processing time was 90.1 ± 40 minutes and improved to 79 ± 20 minutes after removing outliers, underscoring the role of outlier control. Overall, a processing duration of 59–99 minutes (79 ± 20 minutes) yields practically usable ZTD estimates, indicating that Ultra-Rapid products are suitable for near-real-time applications with accuracy sufficient for GNSS meteorology and short-term weather forecasting
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.