Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
City carbon footprint and net zero pathway analysis : a case study of Sichang island
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทมล ลิมป์พิทักษ์พงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.268
Abstract
กิจกรรมในเขตเมืองมีสัดส่วนการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสูงถึงร้อยละ 70 ของการปล่อยทั่วโลก การประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ระดับเมืองจึงเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการระบุแหล่งปล่อยหลักและกำหนดนโยบายลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาของประเทศไทยยังขาดความต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ที่มีความเฉพาะทางภูมิศาสตร์และเศรษฐกิจ เช่น เทศบาลตำบลเกาะสีชัง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแหล่งกำเนิดและปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกระดับเมืองในพื้นที่เทศบาลตำบลเกาะสีชัง และเสนอแนะแผนการพัฒนาเมืองตามแนวทางการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสุทธิเป็นศูนย์ การศึกษาได้ประเมินปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปี พ.ศ. 2566 โดยใช้แนวทาง GPC (Global Protocol for Community-Scale Greenhouse Gas Inventories) ครอบคลุมภาคพลังงาน ภาคการคมนาคมขนส่ง ภาคการจัดการของเสีย ภาคกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรม และภาคการเกษตร ป่าไม้และการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ต่อหัวของเทศบาลอยู่ที่ 22.38 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อคน ซึ่งมีค่าสูงเมื่อเทียบกับค่าเฉลี่ยของประเทศ แหล่งกำเนิดหลักมาจาก ภาคพลังงาน (เนื่องจากเครื่องปั่นไฟฟ้าที่ใช้เชื้อเพลิงดีเซล) และ ภาคการคมนาคมขนส่ง รวมถึงการจัดการขยะที่ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ หากไม่มีมาตรการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก ปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมีแนวโน้มจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง มาตรการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่เสนอเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายสุทธิเป็นศูนย์ ได้แก่ การติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์, การเปลี่ยนเรือโดยสารและรถจักรยานยนต์เป็นระบบไฟฟ้า, การส่งเสริมการคัดแยกขยะเพื่อรีไซเคิลและผลิตเชื้อเพลิงขยะ (RDF) การติดตั้งระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย และการเพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียว มาตรการเหล่านี้มีศักยภาพในการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกลงได้ถึง 104.2% ซึ่งจะช่วยให้เทศบาลตำบลเกาะสีชังสามารถเข้าสู่การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสุทธิเป็นศูนย์ได้ก่อนปี พ.ศ. 2593
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
City activities contribute up to 70% of global greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. City-level carbon footprint assessment is an essential tool for identifying primary sources and establishing policies. In Thailand, there is a lack of continuous city carbon footprint assessment, especially in the unique geographical and economic context like Koh Sichang Sub-district Municipality. The objectives were to quantify city-level GHG emissions in Koh Sichang and to recommend plan towards net zero emissions. The Global Protocol for Community-Scale Greenhouse Gas Inventories (GPC) is applied, covering Stationary Energy, Transportation, Waste, IPPU, and AFOLU sectors to assess data of 2023. The results showed the per capita carbon footprint for the municipality is at 22.38 tCO₂e/person. Transportation (53%) and Stationary Energy (38%) sectors were dominant, due to diesel fuel generators for electricity and waterborne transportation as well as inefficient waste management. Under a Business as Usual (BAU) scenario, total GHG emissions were projected to 113,980 tCO₂e by 2050. To achieve net zero, the proposed mitigation plan includes installing Solar PV with microgrid and electrifying boats and motorcycles, promoting recycling, RDF, wastewater and land use management. These measures demonstrate a 104.2% reduction capacity, enabling Koh Sichang Municipality to achieve net zero emissions before 2050.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.