Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Independent power control of three-level inverter for dual DC sources with common negative bus
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Second Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.199
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการควบคุมพลังงานสำหรับระบบแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงแบบสองอินพุต โดยใช้คอนเวอร์เตอร์ชนิดอินเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับชนิดตัวที ที่มีบัสลบร่วม โครงสร้างอินเวอร์เตอร์สำหรับแหล่งจ่ายหลายแหล่งในรูปแบบดั้งเดิม โดยส่วนใหญ่ต้องอาศัยการแปลงพลังงานสองขั้นตอนและต้องใช้วิธีมอดูเลตเชิงสเปซเวกเตอร์ ซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนและต้องการภาระการคำนวณสูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนออินเวอร์เตอร์สามเฟส สามระดับ แบบแหล่งจ่ายไฟตรงคู่ ซึ่งสามารถเชื่อมต่อแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงสองแหล่งและทำงานในรูปแบบการแปลงพลังงานขั้นตอนเดียวได้ โดยได้พัฒนาวิธีการมอดูเลตเชิงฐานคลื่นพาห์ เพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมทิศทางการไหลของพลังงานแบบสองทิศทาง รวมถึงการปรับอัตราการแบ่งปันพลังงานระหว่างแหล่งพลังงานทั้งสองได้อย่างแม่นยำ วิธีการดังกล่าวช่วยให้สามารถควบคุมอินพุตแต่ละพอร์ตได้อย่างอิสระ พร้อมทั้งรักษาความสมดุลในการทำงานของอินเวอร์เตอร์ความถูกต้องของวิธีการควบคุมได้รับการตรวจสอบผ่านการจำลองซอฟต์แวร์ และการทดสอบแบบฮาร์ดแวร์อินเดอะลูป นอกจากนี้ยังได้สร้างต้นแบบฮาร์ดแวร์ในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อดำเนินการ ทดลองจริงกับชุดฮาร์ดแวร์ โดยประเมินความแม่นยำของการแบ่งปันพลังงานภายใต้สภาวะแหล่งจ่ายและโหลดที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการทดลองยืนยันตรงกับผลการจำลองและการทดสอบฮาร์ดแวร์อินเดอะลูป แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ของอินเวอร์เตอร์ที่มีพอร์ตไฟตรงคู่และวิธีการควบคุมที่นำเสนอสำหรับการแปลงพลังงานขั้นตอนเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a power control strategy for a dual-input DC source based on a three-level T-type inverter featuring a common negative bus. Conventional multi-source inverter architectures typically rely on two-stage power conversion and complex Space Vector Pulse Width Modulation (SVPWM), resulting in high computational burden and limited flexibility in power flow control. To overcome these limitations, this work introduces a three-phase, three-level dual-port inverter topology capable of interfacing two independent DC sources and achieving single-stage power conversion.A simplified Carrier-Based Pulse Width Modulation (CBPWM) method is developed to regulate bidirectional power flow and precisely adjust the power-sharing ratio between the two sources. The proposed strategy enables independent control of each input port while maintaining balanced operation of the inverter.The effectiveness of the method is verified through detailed simulations and real-time Hardware-in-the-Loop (HIL) testing platform. Furthermore, a laboratory prototype is constructed to perform real hardware experiments, validating power-sharing accuracy under various load and source conditions. Experimental results demonstrate strong agreement with simulation and HIL outcomes, confirming the practicality of the proposed single-stage dual-input inverter and control strategy.
Creative Commons License