Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Issues of Interim Measures in Arbitration
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสันต์ เลี้ยงบุญเลิศชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.87
Abstract
มาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราว เป็นมาตรการที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในกระบวนพิจารณา ก่อนที่คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการจะออกคำชี้ขาด อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่าจะมีการตีความให้คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการมีอำนาจในการออกมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราว แต่ด้วยลักษณะสำคัญของมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราว จำเป็นต้องใช้อำนาจรัฐในการบังคับแก่คู่พิพาทฝ่ายหนึ่ง ดังนั้นผู้ศึกษาจึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในการออกมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราวและการบังคับตามคำสั่งระหว่างคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการและศาล ตลอดจนการการควบคุมการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการและหลักเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อสร้างความเป็นธรรมให้แก่คู่พิพาททั้งสองฝ่าย จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการดังกล่าวไม่ใช่บทบัญญัติที่มีลักษณะเด็ดขาด คู่พิพาทสามารถตกลงให้คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการมีอำนาจออกมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราวได้ตามหลักความประสงค์ของคู่ความ (Party Autonomy) แต่การใช้อำนาจนี้มีลักษณะเป็นการกระทำของศาล (un acte juridictionnel) เช่นเดียวกัน ดังนั้นการใช้อำนาจดังกล่าวจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการควบคุมตรวจสอบและกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การออกคำสั่ง เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการออกคำสั่งตามอำเภอใจ อันอาจกระทบต่อสิทธิของคู่พิพาทฝ่ายที่ต้องถูกบังคับตามคำสั่งในระหว่างที่ยังไม่มีการชี้ขาด นอกจากนี้คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการไม่มีอำนาจในการบังคับเช่นเดียวกันกับศาล ทำให้มาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราวที่ออกมามีปัญหาในแง่ของการบังคับใช้ ทั้งนี้พระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ. 2545 ไม่ปรากฎว่ามีบทบัญญัติใดให้อำนาจแก่คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการมีอำนาจออกมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราว รวมถึงการบังคับตามคำสั่งดังกล่าว ดังนั้นผู้ศึกษาเห็นว่า หากประเทศไทยต้องการพัฒนากฎหมายอนุญาโตตุลาการ โดยให้คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการมีอำนาจออกมาตรการคุ้มครองชั่วคราว เพื่อเป็นมาตรการหนึ่งในการดึงดูดนักลงทุน จึงจำเป็นที่อย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีการกำหนดการควบคุมขอบเขตการใช้อำนาจ รวมถึงการตรวจสอบคำสั่งคุ้มครองชั่วคราวของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการ ซึ่งนอกจากจะเป็นการคุ้มครองสิทธิของคู่พิพาทแล้ว ยังช่วยส่งเสริมความน่าเชื่อถือของกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Interim measures are essential in arbitral proceedings prior to a final award. While tribunals are generally regarded as having the authority to grant such measures, their effectiveness often depends on the use of state coercive power. This study examines the interplay between arbitral tribunals and national courts in issuing and enforcing interim measures and analyzes the legal principles and supervisory mechanisms that ensure fairness and protect the rights of both parties. This study reveals that the authority of arbitral tribunals to issue interim measures is not mandatory in nature but may be established through the parties’ agreement in accordance with the principle of party autonomy. Nevertheless, the exercise of such authority constitutes a juridical act (un acte juridictionnel) similar to that of a court, which necessitates appropriate supervision and clearly defined criteria to prevent arbitral discretion from being exercised arbitrarily to the detriment of the opposing party prior to the final award. Since arbitral tribunals lack coercive powers equivalent to those of courts, the enforceability of interim measures remains a significant concern. Moreover, the Arbitration Act B.E. 2545 does not explicitly confer upon arbitral tribunals the authority to issue or enforce such measures. Accordingly, this study suggests that legislative reform is required to empower arbitral tribunals to grant interim protective measures while ensuring mechanisms for oversight and judicial review. Such reform would not only safeguard the rights of the parties but also enhance the credibility and effectiveness of Thailand’s arbitration framework.
Creative Commons License