Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact study and adaptation of importers for import reefer container with the red sea crisis case study Europe to Thailand routing
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักรกฤษณ์ ดวงพัสตรา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.271
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหา ผลกระทบ และแนวทางการปรับตัวของผู้นำเข้าสินค้าทางทะเลที่ใช้ตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ (Reefer Container) ในเส้นทางการนำเข้าจากสหภาพยุโรปมาประเทศไทย ภายใต้วิกฤตการณ์ความไม่สงบในพื้นที่ทะเลแดง ซึ่งเกิดจากการโจมตีเรือพาณิชย์ตั้งแต่ปลายปี พ.ศ. 2566 และส่งผลให้สายการเดินเรือต้องหลีกเลี่ยงเส้นทางคลองสุเอซ โดยเปลี่ยนไปใช้เส้นทางอ้อมแหลมกู๊ดโฮป ทำให้ระยะทางการเดินเรือเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 3,500 ถึง 4,000 ไมล์ทะเล และระยะเวลาการขนส่งยาวขึ้นเฉลี่ย 15 ถึง 30 วัน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในห่วงโซ่อุปทานรวมทั้งสิ้น 22 ราย ครอบคลุมหน่วยงานภาครัฐ สมาคมและหน่วยงานการศึกษา ผู้นำเข้า ตัวแทนออกของ สายการเดินเรือ และผู้ให้บริการท่าเรือ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิกฤตการณ์ทะเลแดงก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบเชิงระบบต่อห่วงโซ่อุปทานของสินค้าควบคุมอุณหภูมิอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ การเพิ่มขึ้นของต้นทุนการขนส่งในช่วงร้อยละ 20 ถึง 40 จากค่าระวางเรือ ค่าเบี้ยประกันภัยเส้นทางเสี่ยงสงคราม และต้นทุนเชื้อเพลิง ระยะเวลาการขนส่งที่ยาวและผันผวนมากขึ้นจากเดิมเฉลี่ย 20 ถึง 25 วันเป็น 35 ถึง 55 วัน ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการหมุนเวียนตู้และภาวะตู้ไม่เพียงพอ ปัญหาด้านเอกสารและพิธีการนำเข้าที่ต้องแก้ไขจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลเรือและกำหนดการเดินเรือ ค่าเสียโอกาสทางธุรกิจจากการพลาดช่วงจำหน่ายของสินค้าอ่อนไหวต่อเวลาและอุณหภูมิ เช่น ผลไม้ เนื้อสัตว์แปรรูป และเวชภัณฑ์ รวมถึงการลดลงของความน่าเชื่อถือของโซ่อุปทานและบริการขนส่ง ซึ่งทำให้คู่ค้าให้ความสำคัญกับความโปร่งใสของข้อมูลและการติดตามสถานะสินค้าแบบเรียลไทม์มากขึ้น ในด้าน แนวทางการปรับตัว ผู้นำเข้ามุ่งใช้กลยุทธ์เพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของห่วงโซ่อุปทาน ผ่านการปรับระดับสินค้าคงคลัง การกระจายแหล่งนำเข้าและเส้นทางขนส่ง การเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการขนส่งสำหรับสินค้าที่อ่อนไหวต่อเวลา การทำสัญญาค่าระวางระยะยาว และ การประสานงานอย่างใกล้ชิดกับหน่วยงานรัฐเพื่อบริหารจัดการเอกสารให้ทันต่อสถานการณ์ โดยสรุป งานวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิกฤตการณ์ทะเลแดงเป็นความเสี่ยงเชิงโครงสร้างที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างกว้างขวางต่อการนำเข้าสินค้าควบคุมอุณหภูมิจากสหภาพยุโรปมาประเทศไทย และจำเป็นต้องอาศัยการปรับตัวเชิงบูรณาการด้านโลจิสติกส์ การบริหารความเสี่ยง และความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน เพื่อเสริมสร้างเสถียรภาพและความยืดหยุ่นของห่วงโซ่อุปทานในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the problems, impacts, and adaptation strategies of importers utilizing refrigerated containers (Reefer Containers) for maritime imports from the European Union to Thailand amid the Red Sea Crisis. The crisis, triggered by attacks on commercial vessels in late 2023, forced shipping lines to avoid the Suez Canal and reroute via the Cape of Good Hope, increasing sailing distances by approximately 3,500–4,000 nautical miles and extending transit times by an average of 15–30 days. A qualitative research approach was adopted through in-depth interviews with 22 key stakeholders across the cold chain supply system, including government agencies, associations and academic institutions, importers, customs brokers, shipping lines, and port operators. The findings indicate that the Red Sea Crisis has generated significant systemic impacts on the refrigerated cargo supply chain. Total logistics costs increased by approximately 20–40% due to higher freight rates, war risk insurance premiums, and fuel costs. Transit time variability intensified, with average shipping durations rising from 20–25 days to 35–55 days, resulting in slower container turnover and reefer container shortages. Importers also faced documentation and customs clearance challenges arising from frequent changes in vessel schedules and shipping information. Moreover, substantial opportunity costs emerged from missed selling seasons for time- and temperature-sensitive products such as fresh fruits, processed meat, and pharmaceutical products. The crisis further weakened supply chain reliability and service trust, leading trading partners to place greater emphasis on data transparency and real-time shipment visibility.In response, importers implemented various adaptation strategies to enhance supply chain resilience. These included proactive inventory planning and safety stock adjustments, diversification of sourcing locations and shipping routes, modal shifts for highly time-sensitive cargo, long-term freight contract negotiations, and closer coordination with government authorities to manage documentation more effectively under volatile conditions.In conclusion, this study demonstrates that the Red Sea Crisis represents a structural risk with broad implications for refrigerated maritime imports from the European Union to Thailand. Effective mitigation requires integrated adaptation measures encompassing logistics management, risk mitigation, and strengthened public–private collaboration to enhance long-term supply chain stability and resilience.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.