Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Khlong Thom saline hot spring participatory sustainable tourism management
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศยามล เจริญรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.270
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ กรณีบ่อน้ำพุร้อนเค็มคลองท่อม จังหวัดกระบี่ 2) ศึกษาการจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อความยั่งยืน และ 3) ศึกษาแนวทางการจัดการเพื่อความยั่งยืน โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ ภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และภาคประชาชน รวม 15 ราย โดยใช้การเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านสภาพพื้นที่ บ่อน้ำพุร้อนเค็มคลองท่อมมีศักยภาพสูงในการพัฒนาเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ เนื่องจากมีทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ เชื่อมโยงกับการบำบัดสุขภาพ และเป็นฐานรายได้แก่ชุมชน แม้สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกยังต้องพัฒนาเพิ่มเติม ภาครัฐมีบทบาทด้านมาตรฐานความปลอดภัย ส่วนเอกชนสนับสนุนด้านบริการ ฝึกอบรม และการตลาดร่วมกับชุมชน ด้านการจัดการ ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมตั้งคณะกรรมการบริหาร จัดทำกฎระเบียบ และอบรมมัคคุเทศก์ท้องถิ่น ภาครัฐและเอกชนพัฒนาการเชื่อมโยงเส้นทางท่องเที่ยว ส่งเสริมการตลาดเชิงสุขภาพ และสร้างเวทีความร่วมมือ ด้านการมีส่วนร่วม ชุมชนมีบทบาทเชิงปฏิบัติ แบ่งหน้าที่ชัดเจน ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ ทั้งด้านความรู้และงบประมาณ แม้กระบวนการตัดสินใจบางส่วนยังขึ้นอยู่กับภาครัฐ และการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์ยังไม่ทั่วถึง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to (1) examine the conditions of health tourism resources in the case of the Khlong Thom Salt Hot Spring, Krabi Province (2) investigate participatory management for sustainable tourism and (3) explore guidelines for sustainable management. The study employed a qualitative approach, collecting data through in-depth interviews with 15 key informants from the government, private sector, and local community. Purposive sampling was applied, and data were analyzed using content analysis. The findings revealed that in terms of resource conditions, the Khlong Thom Salt Hot Spring possesses high potential for development as a health tourism destination due to its unique natural resources associated with therapeutic benefits, as well as its role in generating community income, although further improvements in facilities remain necessary. The government plays a role in ensuring safety standards, while the private sector supports service quality, community training, and integrated marketing with the local community. Regarding management, the community participates by establishing management committees, enforcing regulations, and training local guides. Meanwhile, the government and private sector focus on developing hot spring routes connected with other tourist attractions, promoting health tourism marketing, and creating collaborative platforms. In terms of participation, the community plays an active role with clearly defined responsibilities and receives support from the government in terms of knowledge and funding. However, certain decision-making processes remain government-centered, and benefit-sharing has not yet been fully equitable.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.