Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of nurse anesthetists' competency in tertiary hospitals under the ministry of public health
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญดา ประจุศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.57
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะวิสัญญีพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข โดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านวิสัญญีวิทยา จำนวน 19 คน ประกอบด้วย วิสัญญีแพทย์จากราชวิทยาลัยวิสัญญีแพทย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 4 คน คณะกรรมการชมรมวิสัญญีแห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 3 คน คณะกรรมการการฝึกอบรมและสอบความรู้ความชำนาญเฉพาะทางทางการพยาบาลและการผดุงครรภ์ด้านการให้ยาระงับความรู้สึก จำนวน 2 คน หัวหน้างานวิสัญญีพยาบาล จำนวน 4 คน วิสัญญีพยาบาลผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลวิสัญญี จำนวน 6 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามแบบปลายเปิด และแบบสอบถามมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ การดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อรวบรวมความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะวิสัญญีพยาบาล 2) นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและนำมาสร้างแบบสอบถามเพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประมาณค่าระดับความสำคัญ 3) นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการตอบแบบสอบถามประมาณค่าความสำคัญมาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐานและค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ และส่งแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยืนยันความคิดเห็นอีกครั้ง ผลการวิจัย พบว่า สมรรถนะวิสัญญีพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประกอบด้วย 7 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1) ด้านการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลวิสัญญี จำนวน 27 ข้อ 2) ด้านการบริหารยาทางวิสัญญี จำนวน 10 ข้อ 3) ด้านการจัดการความปลอดภัยและการบริหารความสี่ยงทางวิสัญญี จำนวน 14 ข้อ 4) ด้านการสื่อสารและการประสานงานเพื่อการดูแลผู้ป่วย จำนวน 7 ข้อ 5) ด้านภาวะผู้นำและการใช้เทคโนโลยี จำนวน 12 ข้อ 6) ด้านการพัฒนาคุณภาพการพยาบาลวิสัญญี จำนวน 8 ข้อ และ 7) ด้านจรรยาบรรณ และกฎหมาย จำนวน 5 ข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research is to study competencies of nurse anesthetists in tertiary hospitals under the Ministry of Public Health by using the Delphi Technique. Participants were 19 experts in anesthesiology, including 4 anesthesiologists, 3 members of the Thai Anesthetist Committee, 2 members of the Committee on Training and Certification in Nurse anesthetists, 4 manager of nurse anesthesia departments, and 6 practicing nurse anesthetists. Research instruments included open-ended questionnaire. The Delphi technique consisted of 3 steps: Interviews with experts to gather perspectives on the roles of nurse anesthetists; Content analysis of interview data to develop a questionnaire for rating the importance od identified competencies; Calculation of median and interquartile range from the rating response, followed by a second round of confirmation with the same group of experts. The findings revealed that nurse anesthetist competencies consist of seven domains: 1. Clinical anesthesia nursing practice (27 items), 2. Anesthetic drug management (10 items), 3. Anesthesia safety and risk management (14 items) 4. Communication and coordination in Patient Care (7 items) 5. Leadership and technology utilization (12 items), 6. Quality improvement in anesthesia nursing (8 items) and 7. Ethics and legal practice (5items).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.