Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for the integrated development of thai maritime enforcement command center (THAI-MECC) in the prevention and suppression of piracy and armed robbery against ships
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอก ตั้งทรัพย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.275
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษานโยบาย แนวทางยุทธศาสตร์ การบูรณาการ บทบาทและโครงสร้างองค์การ ของศูนย์อำนวยการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับด้านการป้องกันและปราบปรามกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดและการปล้นเรือโดยใช้อาวุธ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อขัดข้องในการดำเนินการด้านการป้องกันและปราบปรามโจรสลัดฯ ภายใต้บทบาทของ ศูนย์อำนวยการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเล (ศรชล.) 3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาแบบบูรณาการของศูนย์อำนวยการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเล (ศรชล.) ด้านการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดและการปล้นเรือโดยใช้อาวุธ การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร (Documentary Research) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) กับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในระดับนโยบายและระดับปฏิบัติ รวมถึงผู้แทนจากองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ศรชล. เป็นกลไกหลักในการบูรณาการหน่วยงานความมั่นคงทางทะเลตาม พระราชบัญญัติการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเล พ.ศ.2562 มีอำนาจสั่งการทั้งภาวะปกติและฉุกเฉิน แต่ยังเผชิญปัญหาโครงสร้างซ้ำซ้อน ขาดบุคลากรเฉพาะทาง และระบบข้อมูลไม่เป็นเอกภาพ จึงเสนอแนวทางพัฒนา 2 ระดับ ได้แก่ 1) ระดับนโยบาย มุ่งเน้นจัดทำยุทธศาสตร์ปราบปรามโจรสลัด ปรับปรุงกฎหมายและโครงสร้าง พัฒนาระบบ MDA ด้วย Big Data และ ความร่วมมือระดับภูมิภาค 2) ระดับปฏิบัติ เน้นพัฒนาศักยภาพบุคลากรและวัฒนธรรมองค์กร ใช้การจัดการความรู้ (KM) เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศแบบเรียลไทม์ และการฝึกซ้อมร่วมต่อเนื่อง เพื่อยกระดับประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันและปราบปรามโจรสลัดอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are (1) to study the policies, strategic approaches, integration mechanisms, roles, and organizational structure of the Thai Maritime Enforcement Command Center (THAI-MECC) related to the prevention and suppression of piracy and armed robbery against ships (2) to analyze the problems, obstacles, and operational challenges in the prevention and suppression of piracy under the roles and responsibilities of THAI-MECC and (3) to propose integrated development guidelines for THAI-MECC in combating piracy and armed robbery against ships. This study is qualitative in nature, employing documentary research and in-depth interviews with key informants from relevant agencies at both policy and operational levels, including representatives from international organizations. The results indicates that the Thai Maritime Enforcement Command Center (Thai-MECC) serves as the primary mechanism for integrating maritime security agencies under the Maritime National Interests Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019), possessing command authority in both normal and emergency situations. However, operations still face challenges regarding structural redundancy, a shortage of specialized personnel, and fragmented data systems. Therefore, development guidelines are proposed at two levels: 1) At the policy level, the focus is on formulating a national anti-piracy strategy, improving legal frameworks and organizational structures, developing the Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA) system using Big Data, and enhancing regional cooperation. 2) At the operational level, the emphasis is on building personnel capacity and integrated organizational culture, utilizing Knowledge Management (KM), employing real-time information technology, and conducting continuous joint exercises to sustainably enhance the efficiency of piracy prevention and suppression.
Creative Commons License