Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal dispatch of solar generation system with battery energy storage system for day-ahead energy trading
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.196
Abstract
ไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์มีความสำคัญมากขึ้นในตลาดการซื้อขายพลังงาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการจัดสรรกำลังการผลิตอย่างเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่มีระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบบแบตเตอรี่เพื่อให้ได้รายได้สุทธิต่อวันสูงสุดในการซื้อขายพลังงานแบบหนึ่งวันล่วงหน้า ใช้วิธีโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นแบบผสมจำนวนเต็มไบนารีในการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุด และพิจารณาปรับการทำงานของระบบ ณ เวลาจริง กับสัญญาแบบ Partial-firm ตามระเบียบคณะกรรมการกำกับกิจการพลังงาน (กกพ.) สำหรับโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนเอกชน ใช้ข้อมูลการพยากรณ์พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบหนึ่งวันล่วงหน้าในการวางแผนและใช้ข้อมูลพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์จริงในการควบคุม ณ เวลาจริง เพื่อกำหนดการอัดและคายประจุของแบตเตอรี่และการจัดสรรกำลังผลิตสำหรับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในการซื้อขายพลังงาน ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อขนาดของระบบกักเก็บพลังงาน เพื่อให้ผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ตามเงื่อนไขของสัญญา คือ การเรียกใช้งานความพร้อมจ่ายไฟฟ้า ส่วนการควบคุม ณ เวลาจริง วิธีที่ทำรายได้สุทธิสูงสุดคือการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลอง (MPC) โดยการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดในทุกขั้นเวลาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผลการศึกษากรณีสัญญา Partial-firm ขายไฟฟ้าที่ขนาด 10 เมกะวัตต์ พบว่าขนาดที่เหมาะสมของระบบไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์คือ 18 เมกะวัตต์ และระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบบแบตเตอรี่ที่ขนาด 35 เมกะวัตต์-ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Solar power is becoming more important in energy trading market. This paper proposes an optimal dispatch of solar generation with Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) to maximize daily net revenue in day-ahead energy trading. Mixed-binary integer linear programming is applied to solve an optimization problem with real-time adjustment in accordance with the Partial-firm contract following regulations of the Energy Regulatory Commission (ERC) for private renewable energy power plants. Day-ahead solar power forecast is used for planning and actual solar generation power for real-time control to determine optimal BESS’s charge and discharge scheduling, and solar generation dispatching in energy trading. The critical factor affecting the required size of BESS to be fully in compliance with the contract’s conditions is the request for available capacity. In addition, the real-time correction which yields highest net revenue applies Model Predictive Control (MPC) to re-adjusting the optimal operation of BESS at every timestep. Test results for the 10-MW partial-firm contract reveal that the suitable size of solar generation system is at 18 MW and that of BESS size at 35 MWh.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.