Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The guideline on healing environment for older persons: a case study of the 20-storey patient building Panyananthaphikkhu Chonprathan Medical Center Srinakharinwirot University
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.322
Abstract
ระบบบริการสุขภาพของไทยกำลังเผชิญความท้าทายจากการเข้าสู่สังคมสูงวัยขั้นวิกฤต ทำให้สถานพยาบาลต้องรองรับผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเปราะบางทั้งด้านร่างกาย สังคม และจิตใจ การสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการเยียวยา จึงเป็นประเด็นสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสุขภาวะผู้สูงอายุ วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม และนำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการในอาคารผู้ป่วย 20 ชั้น ศูนย์การแพทย์ปัญญานันทภิกขุ ชลประทาน มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสำรวจ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ และญาติผู้รับบริการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แผนกอายุรกรรมผู้ป่วยนอกชั้น 2 มีความแออัด พื้นที่พักคอยขาดความเป็นส่วนตัวสำหรับผู้ป่วยเปลนอน หอผู้ป่วยสามัญชั้น 12 และชั้น 14 มีอุปกรณ์กีดขวางทางสัญจร และป้ายทางหนีไฟไม่ชัดเจน ส่งผลต่อความปลอดภัย ด้านสังคม และยังขาดพื้นที่กลางสำหรับปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก ด้านจิตใจ ผู้สูงอายุให้ความสำคัญกับความสงบ ความเป็นส่วนตัว และศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ บริเวณพักฟื้นมีอุณหภูมิสูงและอากาศถ่ายเทน้อย ส่งผลลบต่อสุขภาวะ จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมเพื่อการเยียวยาแบบองค์รวม ทั้งกายภาพ สังคม และจิตใจ เป็นแนวทางสำคัญ จึงเสนอการปรับปรุงพื้นที่เปลนอน ระบบแสงสว่างและการระบายอากาศ เพิ่มพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง ส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงห้องน้ำ และจัดทางสัญจรพร้อมป้ายหนีไฟมาตรฐาน โดยคำนึงถึงสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานของบุคลากร เพื่อพัฒนาการดูแลผู้สูงอายุให้สอดคล้องกับสังคมสูงวัยในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand’s shift into a super-aged society is increasing pressure on its healthcare system, especially as hospitals care for older adults with closely linked physical, social, and psychological needs. This study examines these determinants of well-being and proposes environmental strategies for the 20-story inpatient building at Panyananthaphikkhu Chonprathan Medical Center. The study found crowding in the second-floor internal medicine outpatient area and insufficient privacy for stretcher patients. On the 12th and 14th wards, equipment left in corridors and unclear exit signs raised safety concerns. Although families were involved in care, shared spaces that support interaction were lacking. Older adults valued calmness, privacy, and dignity, but several recovery rooms remained warm and poorly ventilated, reducing comfort. The results highlight the need for a holistic environmental approach that addresses physical, social, and psychological aspects of care. Key recommendations include improving privacy, upgrading ventilation and lighting, providing suitable communal areas, enhancing restroom and circulation accessibility, standardizing emergency signage, and supporting staff well-being to sustain high-quality, compassionate care.
Creative Commons License