Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perception and behavior of Generation Y in bangkok toward saving policies and elderly welfare in the era of a fully aged society
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.279
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาพฤติกรรมการรับรู้ของคนเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีต่อนโยบายการออมและสวัสดิการของผู้สูงอายุในยุคสังคมสูงวัยอย่างสมบูรณ์ เพื่อศึกษาระดับพฤติกรรมการรับรู้คนเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีต่อนโยบายการออม และสวัสดิการของผู้สูงอายุในยุคสังคมผู้สูงอายุอย่างสมบูรณ์ เปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของของคน Gen y ที่มีต่อนโยบายและสวัสดิการของผู้สูงอายุในยุคสังคมผู้สูงอายุอย่างสมบูรณ์ และศึกษาพฤติกรรมการรับรู้คนเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีต่อนโยบายการออม และสวัสดิการของผู้สูงอายุในยุคสังคมผู้สูงอายุอย่างสมบูรณ์ โดยการวิจัยเป็นชิงปริมาณแจกแบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 384 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการหาความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์โดยการทดสอบค่าที ค่าเอฟ และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับทัศนคติ การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม ความรู้ในการออมของคน Gen y และนโยบายและสวัสดิการของผู้สูงอายุในยุคสังคมผู้สูงอายุอย่างสมบูรณ์ อยู่ในระดับมาก ผลการเปรียบเทียบระดับความคิดเห็นของทัศนคติในการออมนโยบายและสวัสดิการของผู้สูงอายุในยุคสังคมผู้สูงอายุอย่างสมบูรณ์ของคนเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า เพศ อายุ อาชีพ ค่าใช้จ่ายหลัก ค่าใช้จ่ายต่อเดือน ความเพียงพอของรายรับ–รายจ่ายที่ต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 นอกนั้นมีความคิดเห็นไม่แตกต่างกัน และในด้านทัศนคติ การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม และความรู้ในการออม มีผลต่อนโยบายและสวัสดิการของผู้สูงอายุในยุคสังคมผู้สูงอายุอย่างสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาอาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการกำหนดแนวทางพัฒนานโยบายด้านการออมและสวัสดิการผู้สูงอายุให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น และนำไปสู่การสร้างความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจและคุณภาพชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนของสังคมไทยในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the level of perception behavior of Generation Y individuals in Bangkok toward saving policies and elderly welfare in a fully aged society.; To compare the opinions of Generation Y individuals toward the policies and welfare for the elderly in a fully aged society and To study the perception behavior of Generation Y individuals in Bangkok toward saving policies and elderly welfare in a fully aged society. The study employed a quantitative research approach using questionnaires distributed to 384 respondents. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation, as well as t-test, F-test (ANOVA), and multiple regression analysis to test the hypotheses. The research results revealed that, The overall levels of attitude, subjective norm, perceived behavioral control, saving knowledge of Generation Y, and opinions toward elderly policies and welfare in a fully aged society were at a high level. , A comparison of opinions regarding attitudes toward saving policies and elderly welfare among Generation Y in Bangkok showed that gender, age, occupation, primary expenses, monthly expenses, and income–expense sufficiency significantly differed at the 0.05 level, while other variables showed no significant difference., Attitude, perceived behavioral control, and saving knowledge significantly influenced perceptions toward elderly policies and welfare in the era of a fully aged society. The study results may be useful for determining guidelines for developing more effective policies on savings and welfare for the elderly, leading to the creation of economic stability and sustainable quality of life for Thai society in the future.
Creative Commons License