Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prototype of an anti-drone system with detection, classification and jamming capacity
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุ แก้วปลั่ง
Second Advisor
อาศิส บุณยะประภัศร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.168
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการออกแบบและความเป็นไปได้ของระบบกระบวนการหลายขั้นตอนแบบครบวงจรสำหรับการตอบโต้โดรน (UAV) โดยใช้แพลตฟอร์ม Software-Defined Radio (SDR) ในกระบวนการแรก การตรวจจับใช้วิดีโอเรดาร์แบบคลื่นต่อเนื่องปรับความถี่ (FMCW) ที่มีความถี่พาหะ 2.4GHz สำหรับการตรวจจับและติดตามเป้าหมายทางอากาศ ระบบย่อยนี้ได้รับการออกแบบมาเพื่อระบุระยะทางและความเร็วของวัตถุที่เข้ามา ขั้นตอนที่สองเกี่ยวข้องกับการจำแนกสัญญาณคลื่นความถี่วิทยุ (RF) โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน (CNN) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สัญญาณควบคุมและการถ่ายโอนข้อมูลที่ส่งระหว่างโดรนและผู้ควบคุมภายในย่านความถี่ ISM (2.4GHz) ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือการทำให้ภัยคุกคามที่ได้รับการยืนยันเป็นกลางโดยใช้เทคนิคการตอบโต้ทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สองวิธี วิธีแรกคือการปล่อยสัญญาณรบกวนเพื่อขัดขวางการเชื่อมโยงคำสั่งและการควบคุมในย่านความถี่ ISM (2.4GHz) เพื่อแยกโดรนออกจากผู้ควบคุมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะเดียวกัน ระบบจะทำการหลอก GPS ภายในย่านความถี่ L1 โดยการส่งสัญญาณ GPS L1 จำลองในย่านความถี่ 1.575GHz เพื่อทำให้ตำแหน่งของโดรนสับสน ระบบนี้ได้ทดสอบกับโดรน DJI Mini 4K ที่มีพื้นที่หน้าตัดเรดาร์ 0.01 ตารางเมตร โดยมีผลลัพธ์คือระยะการตรวจจับ 20 เมตร และระยะการรบกวนและการหลอก GPS ที่ 50 เมตร ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดกำลังส่งที่ 20 dB ตามข้อจำกัดของย่านความถี่ ISM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research delineates the design and feasibility of a comprehensive, full-cycle counter-unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) or drone multi-stage process system leveraging Software-Defined Radio (SDR) platforms. In first process, the detection employs a Frequency Modulated Continuous Wave (FMCW) radar with 2.4GHz as carrier frequency for the detection and tracking of aerial targets. This subsystem is designed to ascertain the distance and velocity of incoming objects. The second stage involves the classification of radio frequency (RF) signals. A Convolutional Neural Network (CNNs) is utilized to analyze the control and data transfer signals transmitted between the drone and its operator within the Industrial, Scientific, and Medical (ISM) band (2.4GHz). The last stage is neutralization of confirmed threats achieved through two electronic countermeasure techniques. The first is the deployment of a jamming signal to disrupt the command-and-control link in the ISM band (2.4GHz), effectively isolating the drone from its operator. Concurrently, the system will engage in Global Positioning System (GPS) spoofing within the L1 band by transmitting simulated GPS L1 signal in 1.575GHz band to confuse drone’s position. The system tested with DJI Mini 4K drone with radar cross section of 0.01 m2 has result as detection range of 20 m with jamming and spoofing range of 50 m in limited transmitted power of 20 dB according to ISM band limitation.
Creative Commons License