Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sustainable event strategies for enhancing business resilience : a case study of Impact Muang Thong Thani
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
พัชรียา รุ่งกิจวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.41
Abstract
การวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ ปัญหา และความต้องการของผู้ประกอบการในอุตสาหกรรมการจัดการประชุมและนิทรรศการ (MICE) เกี่ยวกับการจัดงานในแนวทางที่ยั่งยืน รวมถึงการศึกษานโยบายที่เป็นแนวทางในการเสริมสร้างความยืดหยุ่นของธุรกิจ โดยอาศัยกรณีศึกษา THAIFEX–ANUGA ASIA และวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องระหว่างแนวทางการจัดงานกับมาตรฐานสากล เพื่อประเมินขีดความสามารถของศูนย์อิมแพค เมืองทองธานีในบริบทการแข่งขันระดับภูมิภาค งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสมผสาน โดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 100 ราย และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากผู้บริหารและผู้จัดงานมืออาชีพ เพื่อสังเคราะห์องค์ความรู้ด้านความยั่งยืนและความสามารถในการปรับตัวขององค์กรไมซ์ในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ประกอบการมีระดับความตระหนักรู้ต่อการจัดงานอย่างยั่งยืนในระดับสูง แต่ยังเผชิญกับข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากร การบริหารจัดการ และการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง การดำเนินงานตามมาตรฐาน ISO 20121 การจัดการพลังงาน น้ำ ของเสีย และการติดตามผลอย่างเป็นระบบ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความยืดหยุ่นทางธุรกิจ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพยังระบุว่าปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จสำคัญ ได้แก่ ภาวะผู้นำที่เข้มแข็ง การร่วมมือของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย และการนำแนวทางการบริหารจัดการแบบองค์รวมมาใช้ กรณีศึกษา THAIFEX–ANUGA ASIA 2025 แสดงให้เห็นว่า การนำมาตรฐานสากลมาใช้สามารถลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและเพิ่มศักยภาพการแข่งขันของศูนย์จัดงานได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ข้อเสนอแนะสำคัญจากการวิจัย คือ อุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ควรพัฒนาโครงสร้างการบริหารจัดงานอย่างยั่งยืนให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากล เสริมสร้างระบบติดตามผลและฐานข้อมูลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม พัฒนาทักษะบุคลากร และส่งเสริมการใช้เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลในการดำเนินงาน นอกจากนี้ควรจัดทำโมเดลประเมินความยืดหยุ่นที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทไทย พร้อมทั้งสร้างกลไกความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเพื่อผลักดันการจัดงานอย่างยั่งยืนให้เกิดขึ้นอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the current situation, problems, and needs of entrepreneurs in the meetings, incentives, conventions, and exhibitions (MICE) industry related to sustainable event management. It also explores policy guidelines that can strengthen business resilience by using THAIFEX–ANUGA ASIA as a case study. In addition, the study analyzes how event practices align with international standards to assess the capacity of IMPACT Muang Thong Thani in a regional competitive context. A mixed-methods approach was used, combining quantitative data from 100 MICE entrepreneurs with qualitative data from executives and professional event organizers. The findings were synthesized to develop knowledge on sustainability and organizational adaptability in the Thai MICE sector. The results reveal that MICE entrepreneurs are highly aware of sustainable event management but still face challenges related to resources, management systems, and stakeholder involvement. The use of ISO 20121, along with systematic management of energy, water, waste, and clear monitoring systems, is positively linked to business resilience. Qualitative findings also reveal that strong leadership, collaboration among stakeholders, and holistic management are important success factors. The THAIFEX–ANUGA ASIA 2025 case study further shows that applying international standards helps reduce environmental impacts and improves the venue’s competitive position. The key guidelines suggest that the MICE industry should strengthen sustainable event management structures based on international standards, improve monitoring systems and environmental databases, and enhance staff skills. The use of digital technologies should also be encouraged to support more effective operations. Furthermore, a resilience assessment model suitable for the Thai context should be developed, together with mechanisms that promote collaboration among stakeholders to expand sustainable event practices across the Thai MICE industry.
Creative Commons License