Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of treated wastewater use in hydroponic system : nitrogen transformation, lettuce growth and root microbial communities
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเมธ วงศ์เขียว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.269
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดจากระบบเติมอากาศของอาคารหอสมุดกลาง จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กลับมาใช้ในระบบไฮโดรพอนิกส์เพาะปลูกผักกาดหอม (Lactuca sativa) เพื่อส่งเสริมการจัดการน้ำอย่างยั่งยืนและการใช้ทรัพยากรหมุนเวียน การทดลองออกเป็น 3 ระยะตามอัตราส่วนน้ำเสียบำบัด ได้แก่ 50% (ระยะที่ 1), 100% (ระยะที่ 2) และ 75% (ระยะที่ 3) เปรียบเทียบกับระบบควบคุมที่ใช้สารละลายปุ๋ยไฮโดรพอนิกส์ ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไนโตรเจน ได้แก่ แอมโมเนียม (NH4+), ไนไตร์ท (NO2-), ไนเตรต (NO3-), และ ไนโตรเจนคเจดาลห์ (TKN) และประเมินผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตและปริมาณไนโตรเจนของผักกาดหอม ตลอดระยะเวลาเพาะปลูก 28 วัน มีการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำเพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณภาพน้ำ และสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างรากเพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายของชุมชนจุลินทรีย์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วนของน้ำเสียบำบัดมีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของผักกาดหอมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยระบบที่ใช้น้ำเสียบำบัด 100% ให้ผลผลิตสูงสุดทั้งในด้านน้ำหนักสด น้ำหนักแห้ง และปริมาณไนโตรเจน ซึ่งแนวโน้มนี้สอดคล้องกับความเข้มข้นไนเตรตและ TKN ในน้ำ แสดงถึงความเพียงพอของธาตุอาหาร โดยเฉพาะไนโตรเจน ขณะเดียวกันการวิเคราะห์ชุมชนจุลินทรีย์บริเวณรากพบว่าระบบน้ำเสียบำบัดมีความหลากหลายสูงกว่าระบบควบคุม โดยพบแบคทีเรียเด่นใน สกุล Altererythrobacter รวมถึงสกุล midas_g_859 ซึ่งอยู่ในอันดับ Thermomicrobiales และสกุลของแบคทีเรียในไฟลัม Armatimonadotaซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายอินทรียวัตถุและการเปลี่ยนรูปไนโตรเจน ส่วนระบบควบคุมพบแบคทีเรียเด่นในสกุลของวงศ์ Rhizobiaceae และสกุล Bosea ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการตรึงไนโตรเจนและช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซึมสารอาหารของพืช ดังนั้นการนำน้ำเสียบำบัดกลับมาใช้ในระบบไฮโดรพอนิกส์จึงมีศักยภาพในการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของผักกาดหอมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่การปรับสมดุลธาตุอาหารและคุณภาพน้ำก่อนใช้งานจริงยังเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ผลการศึกษานี้จึงสามารถเป็นแนวทางพัฒนาระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบบูรณาการร่วมกับการเพาะปลูกไฮโดรพอนิกส์ภายในมหาวิทยาลัยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the potential of reusing treated wastewater from the activated sludge system of the main library, Chulalongkorn University, in hydroponic cultivation of lettuce (Lactuca sativa) to promote sustainable water management and resource recycling. The experiment was conducted in three phases with treated wastewater ratios of 50% (Phase 1), 100% (Phase 2), and 75% (Phase 3), compared with a control using hydroponic fertilizer solution. Changes in nitrogen forms, including ammonium (NH4+), nitrite (NO2−), nitrate (NO3−), and total Kjeldahl nitrogen (TKN), were monitored, and plant growth and nitrogen content were evaluated. During the 28-day cultivation period, water samples were collected weekly for quality analysis, and root samples were randomly taken to study microbial community diversity. Results showed that the wastewater ratio significantly affected lettuce growth, with the 100% treated wastewater system yielding the highest fresh, dry weight and nitrogen content, consistent with nitrate and TKN concentrations in the water, indicating sufficient nutrient availability, particularly nitrogen. Microbial analysis revealed higher diversity in the treated wastewater systems than in the control, with dominant bacteria including Altererythrobacter, midas_g_859 (order Thermomicrobiales), and bacterial in the phylum Armatimonadota, which are involved in organic matter decomposition and nitrogen transformation, whereas the control system was dominated by bacteria in the family Rhizobiaceae and Bosea, which play key roles in nitrogen fixation and enhancing nutrient uptake. Therefore, reusing treated wastewater in hydroponics has the potential to effectively promote lettuce growth, although it is necessary to adjust nutrient balance and water quality before practical application. These findings provide guidance for developing integrated wastewater treatment and hydroponic cultivation systems within the university.
Creative Commons License