Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fatigue behavior of reinforced concrete slabs strengthened with AFRP sheets
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.172
Abstract
ปัญหาความเสียหายของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กจากแรงกระทำซ้ำ เป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความทนทานและอายุการใช้งานของพื้นสะพานคอนกรีตในสภาพแวดล้อมจริง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาพฤติกรรมของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กภายใต้แรงกระทำรวมศูนย์ ทั้งในสภาวะแรงกระทำแบบสถิตและแรงกระทำซ้ำ พร้อมประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการเสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่น AFRP strand sheet เพื่อพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของวิธีการเสริมกำลังดังกล่าวในงานบำรุงรักษาโครงสร้างสะพาน การทดสอบถูกออกแบบให้ครอบคลุมทั้งตัวอย่างที่ไม่ได้เสริมกำลังและตัวอย่างที่เสริมกำลัง โดยพฤติกรรมโครงสร้างที่สนใจประกอบด้วยความแข็งเกร็งหลังแตกร้าว การกระจายแรงภายในแผ่นพื้น พฤติกรรมรอยแตกร้าว การกระจายความเครียด และลักษณะการวิบัติภายใต้สภาวะที่ใกล้เคียงกับการใช้งานจริง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าแผ่นพื้นที่เสริมกำลังด้วย AFRP มีพฤติกรรมโครงสร้างที่มีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้น สามารถควบคุมพัฒนาการของรอยแตกร้าวได้ดี และมีความทนทานต่อแรงกระทำซ้ำสูงกว่าแผ่นพื้นทั่วไป ความเสียหายสะสมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และโครงสร้างยังคงรักษาสมรรถนะได้ดีหลังผ่านการรับแรงกระทำซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า AFRP strand sheet เป็นวิธีเสริมกำลังที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มความต้านทานต่อแรงกระทำซ้ำ เพิ่มความแข็งเกร็งหลังแตกร้าว นำไปสู่การยืดอายุการใช้งานของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับความต้องการในการปรับปรุงความทนทานของแผ่นพื้นสะพานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กในงานวิศวกรรมโครงสร้างปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fatigue-related deterioration in reinforced concrete bridge decks is a key concern affecting long-term performance under repeated vehicle loading. This study investigates the behavior of reinforced concrete slab specimens subjected to concentrated loading under both monotonic and cyclic loading conditions, with the objective of assessing the structural response and evaluating the strengthening effectiveness of AFRP strand sheets for bridge rehabilitation. The experimental program included both unstrengthened and AFRP-strengthened specimens and focused on post-cracking stiffness, load-transfer mechanisms, crack progression, strain distribution, and failure characteristics under service-like conditions. The findings indicate that the strengthened slabs exhibited more stable structural behavior, improved control of crack development, and greater resistance to repeated loading. Damage accumulation was significantly reduced, and the strengthened specimens were able to maintain structural performance following cyclic actions.The study demonstrates that AFRP strand sheet strengthening can effectively enhance the durability, post-cracking performance, and long-term load-carrying capability of reinforced concrete slabs, making it a suitable option for extending the service life of concrete bridge decks subjected to complex and repeated loading.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.