Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Saving the earth with auntie mommam: developing story theatre to address environmental issues for early childhood audiences
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรัตน์ ดำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.291
Abstract
วิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ในแบบวิจัยปฏิบัติการ (Practice Research) ทางศิลปะการละคร มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาหลักและเทคนิคในการแสดงละครเล่าเรื่อง ของพอล ซิลส์ และเกมละคร ของไวโอลา สโปลิน และ (2) เพื่อสร้างสรรค์การแสดงละครเล่าเรื่องเพื่อนำเสนอประเด็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับผู้ชมปฐมวัยเรื่อง เพี้ยวโลกกับอุ๊ยมอมแมม ผู้วิจัยออกแบบการแสดงและเป็นนักแสดง ศึกษาแนวคิดละครเล่าเรื่อง นิทานภาพเกี่ยวกับภาวะโลกร้อน เพื่อออกแบบการแสดงละครสำหรับเด็กปฐมวัยอายุ 4-6 ปี เน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ชม ฝึกฝนการแสดงด้นสดและเกมละคร เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการด้นสด การมีสมาธิ และการทำงานร่วมกันเป็นกลุ่ม ผู้วิจัยจัดการแสดง 2 รอบในห้องเรียน และจัดการสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญและครูเพื่อประเมินผล ผู้วิจัยค้นพบรูปแบบการแสดงที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ คือ “เล่า-นำ-เล่น-เป็นตัวละคร สะท้อนประเด็นสิ่งแวดล้อม” รวมถึงพบว่าระหว่างการแสดงต้องพัฒนาทักษะการฟัง การสังเกต และด้นสด เนื่องจากละครเล่าเรื่องแบบมีส่วนร่วม ดึงดูดความสนใจของผู้ชมปฐมวัยผ่านอุปกรณ์การแสดง เพื่อให้ผู้ชมเรียนรู้ผ่านการลงมือทำ ทั้งยังได้องค์ความรู้ว่า การสื่อสารประเด็นสิ่งแวดล้อมแก่เด็กปฐมวัยให้สัมฤทธิผล โครงเรื่องต้องเข้าใจง่าย เชื่อมโยงกับประสบการณ์ตรง และนักแสดงต้องมีสมาธิ ไหวพริบ และความเป็นมิตร เพื่อสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ที่สนุกสนานและเป็นธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This creative research, conducted as a practice-based study in theatre arts, aims to explore the process of developing a participatory story theatre performance for early childhood audiences, focusing on the issues of global warming and climate change. The objectives of the study are: (1) to examine the principles and techniques of story theatre developed by Paul Sills and the theatre games of Viola Spolin, and (2) to create a story theatre performance addressing environmental issues for young audiences entitled Saving the Earth with Auntie Mommam. The researcher both designed and performed in the production. Concepts of story theatre and picture books on global warming were examined to inform the creation of a performance for children aged 4–6, emphasizing active audience participation. Training in improvisation and theatre games strengthened the performer’s improvisational ability, concentration, and collaborative skills. Two classroom-based performances were staged, followed by focus group discussions with experts and teachers to evaluate the work. The findings revealed a distinctive performance approach characterized as "narrating, guiding, playing, and embodying characters to reflect environmental issues." The study also identified that performers must develop skills in listening, observation, and improvisation, as participatory story theatre engages early childhood audiences through props to facilitate hands-on learning. The research suggests that effectively communicating environmental issues to young children requires a simple and relatable storyline, clear connections to their everyday experiences, and performers who possess focus, quick thinking, and friendliness to create an engaging and natural learning environment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.