Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The cooperation between the public and private sectors in crisis management and the security policy in the business district of Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.272
Abstract
ภัยพิบัติเป็นสิ่งที่ทั่วโลกเล็งเห็นความสำคัญและให้ความตระหนักในการบริหารจัดการ ด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลกเป็นปัจจัยกระตุ้นให้เกิดเหตุขึ้นบ่อยครั้ง เป็นเหตุวิกฤติที่เกินการรับมือ การศึกษาเรื่อง รูปแบบความร่วมมือของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในการบริหารจัดการเหตุวิกฤติฉุกเฉินและนโยบายการรักษาความปลอดภัยย่านศูนย์กลางธุรกิจของกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นการศึกษาในภาคการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายการบริหารระหว่างหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเครือข่ายภาคประชาชนในพื้นที่ย่านราชประสงค์ เขตปทุมวัน ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดการร่วมมือทำงานกันระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนแบบเครือข่าย Networking มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึง 1) รูปแบบความร่วมมือเชิงนโยบายของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในการบริหารจัดการเหตุวิกฤติ 2) นโยบายการรักษาความปลอดภัยของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในพื้นที่ย่านราชประสงค์ 3) การออกแบบแผนการรับมือเหตุวิกฤติ และ 4) เพื่อดูแนวโน้มการเป็นต้นแบบนำร่องไปใช้ในพื้นที่ชุมชนเมืองอื่นในกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบกรณีศึกษา โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารกลุ่มภาคเอกชนกลุ่มผู้ประกอบวิสาหกิจในย่านราชประสงค์ จำนวน 10 องค์กร และหน่วยงานภาครัฐในพื้นที่อีก 2 องค์กร ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา พรรณนา พัฒนาแก่นสาระ ตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีเทคนิคสามเส้า ร่วมกับการศึกจากข้อมูลเอกสารและการลงพื้นที่เพื่อสังเกตการณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) รูปแบบความร่วมมือเชิงนโยบายของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในการบริหารจัดการเหตุวิกฤติฉุกเฉินในย่านราชประสงค์ ขับเคลื่อนด้วยแนวคิดการจัดการปกครองสาธารณะแนวใหม่แบบเครือข่าย ระหว่างภาครัฐกับเครือข่ายภาคเอกชน บวกกับ Disaster Management และ Crisis Management (2) นโยบายการรักษาความปลอดภัยใช้การร่วมออกแบบ ร่วมคิด และขับเคลื่อนกลไกเชิงนโยบายมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในระดับองค์กร และระดับบุคคลต่อบุคคล (3) การออกแบบแผนการรับมือเหตุวิกฤติฉุกเฉินจากภัยพิบัติในย่านราชประสงค์ ใช้วิธีการเตรียมความพร้อม ตามหลักการของ Disaster Management ร่วมกับ Crisis Management (4) แนวโน้มการเป็นต้นแบบนำไปใช้ในพื้นที่ชุมชนเมืองอื่นในกรุงเทพมหานคร ต้องพิจารณาร่วมด้วยกับความเข้มแข็งของความร่วมมือของรัฐและเอกชนที่มีวิสัยทัศน์ แนวทางในการขับเคลื่อนไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ระบบการเงินส่วนกลางที่น่าเชื่อถือ มีการจัดปรับการใช้รูปแบบให้เหมาะสมกับทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ในพื้นที่ของตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Global awareness underscores the critical need for effective disaster management as climate change and human actions increasingly trigger frequent, wide-ranging, and overwhelming crises. This qualitative case study investigates the model of public-private cooperation in emergency crisis management and security policy within the Ratchaprasong central business district (CBD) of Bangkok, operating under a Networking framework between government agencies and private sector networks. The study aimed to determine: 1) the policy cooperation model, 2) the security policies implemented, 3) the design of the crisis response plan, and 4) the potential for this model to serve as a prototype for other urban areas in Bangkok. Employing a qualitative case study design, the research utilized semi-structured interviews with executives from ten private enterprises and two local government agencies in the Ratchaprasong area. Data analysis involved content analysis, thematic development, and triangulation using documentary evidence and field observation. The Emergency crisis management in Ratchaprasong is driven by New Public Governance (NPG) principles, emphasizing a network-based cooperative approach between state and private entities that integrates Disaster Management and Crisis Management strategies. The Security policies prioritize co-design, co-ideation, and co-driving of both policy mechanisms and operational procedures.The Crisis Response Plan Design: The plan emphasizes preparedness by integrating principles of Disaster Management and Crisis Management.The Model Applicability: Scaling this model to other urban areas is contingent upon key factors: the government's recognition of the area's strategic economic potential, robust public-private cooperation with shared vision and direction, reliance on a trustworthy central financial system, and the capacity for local areas to adapt the model to their existing resources, personnel, and funding—a shared challenge for both sectors. The Ratchaprasong model offers an empirical example of New Public Governance (NPG) in urban crisis management. Its viability as an urban prototype is contingent upon strategic governmental prioritization, shared organizational vision, and adaptive resource management among collaborating entities
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.