Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting dietary adherence among persons undergoing hemodialysis
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทิยา วัฒายุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.48
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความร่วมมือในการรับประทานอาหารและอำนาจทำนายของปัจจัย อายุ ความรู้ด้านโภชนาการ ระยะเวลาเป็นโรคไตเรื้อรัง ระยะเวลารักษาโดยการฟอกเลือด สถานะเศรษฐกิจและสังคม การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และสัมพันธภาพกับบุคลากรสุขภาพ ในผู้ที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยผู้ที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมจำนวน 121 ราย ซึ่งมารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ 3 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร คัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้า เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณแบบ stepwise ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความร่วมมือในการรับประทานอาหารโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (x̅ = 52.76, SD = 14.67) ปัจจัยที่ทำนายได้ดีที่สุดคือการสนับสนุนทางสังคม สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 10.6 (R² = .106, p< .001) เมื่อเพิ่มปัจจัยสัมพันธภาพกับบุคลากรสุขภาพ สามารถอธิบาย เพิ่มเติมได้ร้อยละ 10.1 (R² Change = .101) ระยะเวลาการฟอกเลือดอธิบายเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 7 (R² Change = .071) ระยะเวลาเป็นโรคไตเรื้อรังอธิบายเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 3.7 (R² Change = .037) อายุอธิบาย เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 2.9 (R² Change = .029) ความรู้ด้านโภชนาการอธิบายเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 3.1 (R² Change = .031) และสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมอธิบายเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 3.1 (R² Change = .031) รวมกัน สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ทั้งหมดร้อยละ 40.6 (R² = .406, F = 5.971, p < .05) โดยพบว่า การ สนับสนุนทางสังคมเป็นปัจจัยทำนายที่สำคัญที่สุด (β = .270, p < .01) รองลงมาคือสัมพันธภาพกับ บุคลากรสุขภาพ (β = .269, p < .01) ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับผู้ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพรวมถึงพยาบาลใน การพัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความร่วมมือในการรับประทานอาหารของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วย เครื่องไตเทียม โดยมุ่งเน้นการเสริมสร้างการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และส่งเสริมสัมพันธภาพที่ดีระหว่าง ผู้ป่วยกับบุคลากรสุขภาพ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูแลรักษาโดยรวมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This correlational predictive study aimed to examine dietary adherence and the predictive power of age, nutritional knowledge, duration of chronic kidney disease, duration of hemodialysis treatment, socioeconomic status, social support, and patient–healthcare personnel relationship among persons undergoing hemodialysis.The study sample consisted of 121 patients receiving hemodialysis treatment at three tertiary hospitals in Bangkok. A convenience sampling technique was employed based on predetermined inclusion criteria. Data were collected using questionnaires and analyzed using descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis with the stepwise method. Results of the study indicated that overall dietary adherence among the participants was at a moderate level (x̅ = 52.76, SD = 14.67). “Social support” was the strongest single predictor (step 1), accounting for 10.6% of the variance (R² = .106, p< .001). The “relationship with healthcare personnel” was the next best predictor and accounted for an additional 10.1% of the variance (R² change = .101). “Duration of hemodialysis” contributed an additional 7% (R² change = .071), followed by “duration of chronic kidney disease,” which added 3.7% (R² change = .037). “Age” contributed an additional 2.9% (R² change = .029), while “nutritional knowledge” and “socioeconomic status” contributed an additional 3.1% each (R² change = .031). Altogether, these variables explained 40.6% of the variability in dietary adherence (R² = .406, F = 5.971, p < .05). Social support was the most important predictor (β = .270, p < .01), followed by the relationship with healthcare personnel (β = .269, p < .01). The findings of this study could serve as a guideline for healthcare providers, including nurses, to develop effective interventions to promote dietary adherence among hemodialysis patients by strengthening social support and enhancing positive patient–provider relationships.
Creative Commons License