Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fiction reading instruction based on socratic seminar strategy to enhance reflective reading and empathy of lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สร้อยสน สกลรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.8
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนรู้การอ่านบันเทิงคดีตามกลยุทธ์โซเครติก เซมินาร์ 2) ศึกษาผลการใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้การอ่านบันเทิงคดีตามกลยุทธ์โซเครติกเซมินาร์ในการเสริมสร้างการอ่านสะท้อนคิดและการรู้ซึ้งถึงความรู้สึกของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ประชากร ได้แก่ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนขนาดกลาง สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จำนวน 40 คน ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดกลางแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดการอ่านสะท้อนคิด และแบบวัดการรู้ซึ้งถึงความรู้สึก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามขั้นของกิจกรรม การเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้น สถิติวิเคราะห์ที่ใช้ ได้แก่ การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยสองกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่สัมพันธ์กัน การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยหลายกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่สัมพันธ์กันแบบวัดซ้ำ และการวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้การอ่านบันเทิงคดีตามกลยุทธ์โซเครติกเซมินาร์ ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นหลัก ได้แก่ ขั้นการเตรียมบทอ่านและคำถามก่อนสัมมนา และขั้นการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นการวิเคราะห์บทอ่านรายบุคคล ขั้นการสัมมนาบทอ่าน ขั้นการเชื่อมโยงสู่ประสบการณ์ของตนเอง และขั้นการประเมินผลเพื่อสะท้อนการเรียนรู้และพัฒนา ผลการนำไปใช้กับตัวอย่างพบว่า คะแนนการอ่านสะท้อนคิดของนักเรียนหลังทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีพัฒนาการระหว่างจัด การเรียนรู้เพิ่มขึ้นต่อเนื่องตลอดทุกช่วงเวลา ส่วนคะแนนการรู้ซึ้งถึงความรู้สึกของนักเรียนหลังทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีพัฒนาการระหว่างจัดการเรียนรู้เพิ่มขึ้นต่อเนื่องตลอดทุกช่วงเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to develop fiction reading instruction based on Socratic Seminar strategy, and 2) to study the effects of implementing this activities on enhancing reflective reading and empathy among lower secondary school students. The population consisted of lower secondary school students in medium-sized schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education. The sample included 40 Grade 7 students from one medium-sized secondary school in Surat Thani Province. The instruments for data collection were a reflective reading test and an empathy assessment scale. The experimental instruments were lesson plans designed according to the developed instruction. Data were analyzed using dependent samples t-test, dependent samples repeated measures ANOVA, and trend analysis. The findings were 1) fiction reading instruction based on Socratic Seminar strategy comprised (1) preparation of the text and pre-seminar questions, and (2) learning activities in four steps, namely: individual text analyzing, text seminar, connecting to personal experiences, and evaluating for learning reflection and development. 2) students’ reflective reading scores after the intervention were significantly higher than before at the .05 level, with continuous improvement throughout the learning process. And students’ scores after the intervention were higher than before but did not reach statistical significance at the .05 level, though the trend indicated continuous improvement during all stages of learning.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.