Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative system for traceability of edible bird's nest by Bio-QR code
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สนอง เอกสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Third Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วชิรวงศ์กวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1510
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาศักยภาพการตลาดของผลิตภัณฑ์รังนก 2) พัฒนาคิวอาร์โค้ดชีวภาพ ที่สามารถติดลงบนพื้นผิวรังนก มีความปลอดภัย สามารถตรวจสอบย้อนกลับแหล่งที่มาของรังนกด้วยการสแกนผ่านสมาร์ตโฟน และให้ผลในการตรวจสอบที่ถูกต้อง แม่นยำกว่า ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการขายรังนก 3) ศึกษาการยอมรับนวัตกรรมคิวอาร์โค้ดชีวภาพเพื่อระบบตรวจสอบย้อนกลับรังนก และ 4) ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำต้นแบบคิวอาร์โค้ดชีวภาพมาใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม ทำให้เกิดแนวคิดในการพัฒนา และการผลิตชุดต้นแบบระบบตรวจสอบย้อนกลับรังนกด้วยคิวอาร์โค้ดชีวภาพ ได้รับการพัฒนาโดยใช้กระบวนการ พัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ (NPD) ตามขั้นตอน Stage Gate ระบบเลือกใช้ 7 เทคโนโลยีเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการพัฒนาระบบคือ เทคโนโลยีคิวอาร์โค้ด, เทคโนโลยีด้านวัสดุชีวภาพ, เทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์ Inkjet, เทคโนโลยี GPS, เว็ปเทคโนโลยีบนเครื่องข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต, เทคโนโลยี Cloud และเทคโนโลยีสมาร์ทโฟน ทั้งหมดเพื่อผลิตเป็นระบบตรวจสอบย้อนกลับรังนกด้วยคิวอาร์โค้ดชีวภาพ ที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านการป้องกันการปลอมแปลง และสามารถตรวจสอบย้อนกลับได้แม้รังนกไม่ถูกบรรจุในบรรจุภัณฑ์ จากแนวคิดของนวัตกรรมระบบตรวจสอบยัอนกลับรังนกด้วยคิวอาร์โค้ดชีวภาพ นำไปสู่การทดสอบการยอมรับนวัตกรรม ด้วยการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานคือ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างเกษตรกรฟาร์มนกแอ่น ซึ่งเป็นผู้นำเข้ารังนกสู่ห่วงโซ่อุปทานของอุตสาหกรรม และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยการเก็บแบบสอบถามผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้บริโภค ที่มีประสบการณ์ซื้อวัตถุดิบอาหารพรีเมียม ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสอง แสดงความตั้งใจในการยอมรับนวัตกรรมระบบตรวจสอบย้อนกลับรังนกด้วยคิวอาร์โค้ดชีวภาพ การศึกษาเพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการนำระบบตรวจสอบย้อนกลังรังนกด้วยคิวอาร์โค้ดชีวภาพ มาใช้งานเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยการประเมินด้านเทคโนโลยี การตลาด และการเงิน พบว่ามีความเหมาะสมที่ผู้ศึกษาจะนำนวัตกรรมมาใช้งานเชิงพาณิชย์ ด้วยการเลือกใช้วิธี Spin-off เพื่อทำตลาดเอง เนื่องจากผู้ถือครองนวัตกรรมมีความพร้อมในทุกด้านจากการประเมิน ทั้งนี้ระบบตรวจสอบย้อนกลับรังนกด้วยคิวอาร์โค้ดชีวภาพควรใช้วิธีการแจ้งลิขสิทธิ์ และจดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายทางการค้าเพื่อขอรับความคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา จากการประเมินทางการเงินพบว่า ระยะเวลาคืนทุนของโครงการคือ 2 ปี 4 เดือนค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) เท่ากับ 4,914,697.73 บาท และอัตราผลตอบแทนที่แท้จริง (IRR) จากการลงทุนเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 186.8%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to 1) study the market potential of an edible bird's nest (EBN). 2) develop a Bio-QR code label that can be attached directly to the surface of bird's nests. The label is safe and can be traced back to the source of bird's nests by scanning through a smartphone. Results of the scan provide more accurate inspection results, increasing the opportunity to sell EBN. 3) Study the acceptance of the Bio-QR code innovation for the EBN traceability system, and 4) Study the possibility of using the Bio-QR Code for the EBN traceability system prototype for commercial use From the literature review, the idea of an EBN traceability system by Bi0-QR code for development and production emerged. The new system was developed using the Stage-Gate as a New Product Development (NPD) process and applying seven technologies as fundamental elements in development consisting of QR code technology, biomaterial technology, Inkjet printing technology, GPS technology, internet web technology, Cloud technology, and smartphone technology. All technologies are combined to produce an innovative system for the traceability of EBN by Bio-QR code that increases efficiency in preventing counterfeiting and can be traced back even if EBN is not contained in the packaging. The concept of the EBN traceability system with a Bio-QR code leads to testing the acceptance of the innovation with mixed-method research. The first step is qualitative research through in-depth interviews of swiftlet farmers as samples who are the origin of EBN in the industry supply chain. The second step is quantitative research by collecting questionnaires via online channels with a sample group of experienced purchasing premium food ingredients consumers. The results of both sample groups showed an intention to accept the innovative EBN traceability system with a Bio-QR code. The evaluation of the possibility of commercializing the EBN traceability system with a Bio-QR code by considering technology, marketing, and finance showed it is appropriate for the innovator to select the spin-off method to bring the innovation to commercial because they are ready in every aspect from the evaluation. However, the EBN traceability system with Bio-QR codes should apply copyright and register trademarks for intellectual property protection. According to the financial measurement, it was found that the project's payback period is 2 years 4 months, the net present value (NPV) is 4,914,697.75 baht, and the internal rate of return (IRR) on investment is 186.8 percent.
Creative Commons License