Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Levofloxacin for febrile neutropenia prophylaxis during cytarabine consolidation (IDAC/HIDAC) in acute myeloid leukemia patients
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทนา ผลประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
จักกพัฒน์ วนิชานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.613
Abstract
ที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย: ปัจจุบันวิธีการรักษาหลักของมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวเฉียบพลันชนิดไมอิลอยด์คือการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดเพื่อชักนำให้โรคสงบ และการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดรักษาหลังโรคสงบเพื่อกำจัดเซลล์มะเร็งที่ยังเหลืออยู่ให้หมดไป ภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบได้บ่อยหลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด คือ ภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลที่เพิ่มขึ้น การเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการติดเชื้อที่เพิ่มขึ้น และยังทำให้เพิ่มอัตราการเสียชีวิตได้ จึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินในการป้องกันภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวเฉียบพลันชนิดไมอิลอยด์ที่รักษาด้วยยาไซทาราบีนขนาดปานกลางหรือสูงระหว่างช่วงการรักษาหลังโรคสงบ ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย: สำหรับการศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้า (ช่วงเดือนมกราคม ถึง ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2567) ผู้ป่วยทุกราย จะได้รับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินขนาด 750 มิลลิกรัม รับประทานครั้งละ 1 เม็ด วันละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นระยะเวลาทั้งหมด 10 วัน เริ่มในวันที่ 5 หลังได้ยายาไซทาราบีน ครบแล้ว จากนั้นติดตามอาการและเฝ้าระวังภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำ โดยเปรียบเทียบผลกับการศึกษาแบบย้อนหลัง(ช่วงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2563 ถึง ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2566) ซึ่งผู้ป่วยไม่ได้รับประทานยาลีโวฟลอกซาซิน โดยผลการศึกษาหลักคืออัตราการเกิดภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำ ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งหมด 36 คน เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 60 อายุเฉลี่ย 45 ปี ขนาดยาไซทาราบีนเฉลี่ย 2.5 g/m2 แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซิน 12 คน และไม่ได้รับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซิน 24 คน พบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินมีอัตราการเกิดภาวะไข้จากเม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำที่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยาลีโวฟลอกซาซินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (33.3% vs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Standard treatment of acute myeloid leukemia consists of an induction phase, followed by 3-4 cycles of a consolidation phase to achieve durable remission. Neutropenic fever following cytarabine-containing consolidation therapy is common and can result in readmission, as well as increasing mortality. We aimed to evaluate the efficacy of levofloxacin for febrile neutropenia prevention following cytarabine-containing consolidation chemotherapy (IDAC/HIDAC) in newly diagnosed AML patients. Materials & Methods: The prospective study was conducted between January to December 2023, in which all patient received levofloxacin 750 mg once daily for 10 days, beginning on the 5th day after the last dose of cytarabine. Febrile neutropenia was diagnosed according to previous published guideline. The results were compared to a historical control group (January 2020 to December 2022), in which patients did not receive levofloxacin prophylaxis. The primary endpoint was the incidence of clinically documented febrile neutropenia. Results: A total of 36 newly diagnosed AML patients were recruited, of whom 60% were male, with a median age of 45 years. The median cytarabine dosage was 2.5 g/m². The prospective group comprised 12 patients, while 24 patients were included in the historical control group. Patients who received levofloxacin showed a significantly lower incidence of febrile neutropenia than those who did not (33.3% vs.
Creative Commons License