Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A discursive study of the struggle for power in Chinese novel romance of the Three Kingdoms
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ ชุณหเรืองเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1527
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์มุ่งที่จะศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การต่อสู้เพื่ออำนาจที่ประกอบสร้างขึ้นจากวาทกรรมชนชาติและวาทกรรมชนชั้นตามที่ปรากฏในตัวบทภาษาจีนของนวนิยายเรื่องสามก๊ก โดยใช้แนวทางวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ เพื่อศึกษา กลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้ในการประกอบสร้างวาทกรรมทั้งสองชุดนั้น รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์อุดมการณ์ที่สะท้อนผ่านวาทกรรมการต่อสู้เพื่อ อำนาจดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ในส่วนของวาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับชนชาติเพื่อรักษาอำนาจรัฐในที่ราบภาคกลางจีนโบราณ ตัวบท ในตอนที่ 87-91 ที่ขงเบ้งนำทัพไปพิชิตแดนใต้เพื่อปราบปรามเบ้งเฮ็กซึ่งแสดงพฤติกรรมกระด้างกระเดื่องต่อจ๊กก๊กได้ผลิตซ้าวาทกรรมที่เรียกว่า 华夷之辨 อันสะท้อนถึงอุดมการณ์ 天下 ที่จัดวางให้ 华夏 อยู่ในสถานะตำแหน่งที่เหนือกว่ากลุ่มชนชาติ อื่นๆ และถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในธำรงรักษาไว้ซึ่งอิทธิพลของอำนาจรัฐในที่ราบภาคกลางจีนโบราณที่มีต่อกลุ่มชนชาติอื่นๆ ที่อยู่ โดยรอบ 2) ในส่วนของวาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับชนชั้นที่มีความแตกต่างทางลำดับชั้นสถานะระหว่างกษัตริย์กับขุนนางและระหว่างบิดา กับบุตรตามหลัก 三纲 นวนิยายสามก๊กได้ผลิตซ้ำการประกอบสร้างวาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับชนชั้นดังกล่าวในประเด็นการส่งมอบและ สืบต่ออำนาจของชนชั้นปกครองภายใต้ระบบ 宗法制 อันสะท้อนถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่มีลำดับชั้นภายในชนชั้นปกครองในสังคม ปิตาธิปไตยจีนโบราณที่มีลัทธิขงจื๊อเป็นอุดมการณ์แห่งรัฐ ซึ่งในที่นี้สามารถแยกออกเป็น 2 กรณีหลักๆ ได้แก่ 1. การสืบทอด ตำแหน่งที่มาจากการช่วงชิงราชบัลลังก์ และ 2. การสืบทอดวงศ์ตระกูลภายใต้ระบบ 宗法制 3) ในส่วนของวาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับ ชนชั้นที่มีความแตกต่างทางลำดับชั้นสถานะระหว่างสามีกับภรรยา (หรือระหว่างผู้ชายกับผู้หญิงในภาพรวม) ตามหลัก 三纲 นวนิยายสามก๊กได้ผลิตซ้ำชุดความคิด 男尊女卑 ในการประกอบสร้างวาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับชนชั้นดังกล่าวในประเด็นภาพแทน ผู้หญิงในสังคมศักดินาของจีนที่มีลัทธิขงจื๊อเป็นอุดมการณ์แห่งรัฐที่สะท้อนผ่านตัวละครหญิงซึ่งปรากฏอยู่บ้างในบางตัวบท ของนวนิยาย และถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการรักษาลำดับชั้นสถานะของผู้ชายหรือสามีที่อยู่เหนือกว่าผู้หญิงหรือภรรยา ซึ่งในที่นี้ สามารถแยกออกเป็น 2 กรณีหลักๆ เช่นกัน ได้แก่ 1. การประกอบสร้างวาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับตัวละครหญิงที่เป็นภาพแทนผู้หญิงที่ไม่ ถูกผูกมัดด้วยหลักคำสอนของลัทธิขงจื๊อ และ 2. การประกอบสร้างวาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับตัวละครหญิงที่เป็นภาพแทนผู้หญิงตาม หลักคำสอนของลัทธิขงจื๊อ สำหรับกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้ประกอบสร้างวาทกรรมการต่อสู้เพื่ออำนาจในประเด็นต่างๆ ดังกล่าว ข้างต้น พบว่ามีการใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาที่หลากหลาย เช่น การเลือกใช้คำศัพท์ การกล่าวอ้าง การเล่าเรื่อง การใช้ความเปรียบ อุปมา อุปลักษณ์ นามนัย โวหารเกินจริง เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to use Critical Discourse Analysis approach to study and analyze the struggle for power constructed through the ethnic and class discourses as shown in the Chinese text of "Romance of the Three Kingdoms", to explore language strategies used in the construction of these two sets of discourse, as well as to analyze the ideology reflected through such power struggle discourse. The results found that: 1. As for the ethnic discourse regarding the maintenance of influence of the ancient Central Plains state power, the texts in chapters 87-91, in which Zhuge Liang leads his army to conquer the southern region to suppress Meng Huo's rebellious behavior towards the State of Shu, reproduce the discourse known as Hua-Yi distinction, reflecting the Tianxia ideology that places ethnic Huaxia in a position superior to other ethnic groups, and being used as a tool to maintain the influence of the ancient Central Plains state power on other surrounding ethnic groups. 2. As for the class discourse in which the hierarchical status of monarch and vassal, and of father and son are distinguished according to the principle of Sangang, the novel reproduces the construction of such discourse on the issue of handing over and continuation of power of the ruling class under the Zongfa system, reflecting the hierarchical relationship within the ruling class in ancient Chinese patriarchal society with Confucianism as the state ideology. This can be separated into 2 main cases: 1) succession through usurpation of the throne, and 2) patrilineal inheritance under the Zongfa system. 3. As for the class discourse in which the hierarchical status of husband and wife (or of man and woman as a whole) is distinguished according to the principle of Sangang, the novel reproduces the construction of such discourse with the idea of man being superior to woman through those appearing in only a few certain texts female characters seen as female representation, reflecting gender inequality in China's feudal society with Confucianism as the state ideology. This can also be separated into two main cases: 1) constructing a discourse on female representation that is not constrained by Confucian doctrine, and 2) constructing a discourse on female representation in accordance with Confucian doctrine. As for the language strategies used to construct the power struggle discourse in the three issues mentioned above. It was found that a variety of language strategies were used, such as choosing vocabulary, making claims, and telling stories. Use of comparisons, similes, metaphors, metonymy, hyperbole, etc.
Creative Commons License