Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physiological responses and yield of rice to biochar under saline soil from seawater intrusion
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัวหลวง ฝ้ายเยื่อ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1463
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) คัดเลือกพันธุ์ข้าวที่สามารถทนเค็มจากพันธุ์ข้าวที่นิยมปลูกในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา และ 2) ศึกษาผลของถ่านชีวภาพต่อการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาและผลผลิตของข้าวภายใต้สภาวะดินเค็มจากน้ำทะเลรุกล้ำ ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยให้ต้นกล้าข้าวจำนวน 9 พันธุ์ที่มีอายุ 14 วัน ได้รับสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 6 เดซิซีเมนส์ต่อเมตร (50 มิลลิโมลาร์) เป็นเวลา 3 วัน และ 12 เดซิซีเมนส์ต่อเมตร (100 มิลลิโมลาร์) เป็นเวลา 7 วัน ตามลำดับ สังเกตลักษณะอาการที่ปรากฏและให้คะแนนระดับการทนเค็มตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ข้าวพันธุ์พิษณุโลก 2 กข31 กข41 กข47 กข49 กข57 กข61 และสุพรรณบุรี 1 จัดเป็นพันธุ์ข้าวที่ค่อนข้างทนเค็ม ส่วนพันธุ์ปทุมธานี 1 เป็นพันธุ์อ่อนแอต่อความเค็ม จากนั้นปลูกข้าวพันธุ์พิษณุโลก 2 ในกระถางที่บรรจุดินเค็มจากน้ำทะเลรุกล้ำที่มีความเค็มเท่ากับ 5.09 เดซิซีเมนส์ต่อเมตร ที่ผสมด้วยอัตราส่วนถ่านชีวภาพจากแกลบต่อน้ำหนักดินร้อยละ 1 3 5 10 20 และ 30 และให้ต้นข้าวได้รับความเค็มจากสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 6 เดซิซีเมนส์ต่อเมตร (50 มิลลิโมลาร์) เป็นระยะเวลา 28 วัน เมื่อต้นข้าวอายุ 14 วัน เพื่อจำลองสถานการณ์การรุกล้ำของน้ำทะเลในระยะกล้า หรือเมื่อต้นข้าวอายุ 78 วัน เพื่อจำลองสถานการณ์การรุกล้ำของน้ำทะเลในระยะสืบพันธุ์ของข้าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัตราส่วนถ่านชีวภาพต่อน้ำหนักดินร้อยละ 30 มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในการลดผลกระทบจากสภาวะเค็มในระยะกล้าโดยสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตและความสูงของต้น ลดการสะสมโซเดียมในต้นและใบธง พร้อมทั้งเพิ่มจำนวนรวงต่อกอ ความยาวรวง จำนวนเมล็ดต่อรวง ร้อยละเมล็ดดี และน้ำหนัก 1000 เมล็ด ในขณะที่อัตราส่วนถ่านชีวภาพต่อน้ำหนักดินร้อยละ 10 มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในการลดผลกระทบจากสภาวะเค็มในระยะสืบพันธุ์ของข้าวเนื่องจากสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนต้นต่อกอ ลดการสะสมโซเดียมและอัตราส่วนโซเดียมต่อโพแทสเซียมในใบธง พร้อมด้วยการเพิ่มร้อยละเมล็ดดี และน้ำหนัก 1000 เมล็ด ดังนั้น การผสมถ่านชีวภาพจากแกลบลงในดินเค็มด้วยอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมจึงเป็นแนวทางการลดผลกระทบจากน้ำทะเลรุกล้ำต่อข้าวทั้งในระยะกล้าและระยะสืบพันธุ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to select salt-tolerant rice from nine popular rice cultivars in Chachoengsao province, and 2) to investigate the physiological responses and yield of rice to biochar under saline soil from seawater intrusion. Rice at the age of 14 days was treated with 6 dS/m of sodium chloride (NaCl) (50 mM) for 3 days and 12 dS/m NaCl (100 mM) for 7 days, respectively. Then, seedlings were screened for salinity tolerance based on visual symptoms of salt injury index by the standard evaluation score. The results showed that rice cultivars Phitsanulok 2 RD31 RD41 RD47 RD49 RD57 RD61 and Suphanburi 1 were identified as moderately salt tolerance, while Pathum Thani 1 was a salt-susceptible cultivar. Next, Phitsanulok 2 rice was grown in pots containing a saline soil of 5.09 dS/m, mixed with 1% 3% 5% 10% 20% and 30% (w/w) rice husk biochar, and subjected to 6 dS/m NaCl (50 mM) for 28 days at 14 days old to simulate seawater intrusion at seedling stage, and at 78 days old to simulate seawater intrusion at reproductive stage. The results showed that 30% biochar application was the most effective ratio to reduce effects of salinity on rice at seedling stage by increasing survival rate and plant height, reducing Na accumulation in shoot and flag leaf, and increasing the number of panicle per clump, panicle length, number of grains per panicle, filled grain percentage, and 1000-grain weight, whereas 10% biochar was the most suitable ratio to reduce salinity stress on rice at the reproductive stage by increasing tillers per plant, reducing Na accumulation and Na/K ratio in the flag leaf, and increasing filled grain percentage, and 1000-grain weight. Thus, rice husk biochar amendment at suitable ratios is an approach to mitigate the effects of salinity from seawater intrusion on rice.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.