Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Direct detection of β-lactams resistant genes from pig feces using multiplex polymerase chain reaction with lateral flow assay and nested polymerase chain reaction
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรี ชัยชนะวงศาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1468
Abstract
สุกรเป็นอีกหนึ่งแหล่งกักเก็บเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่มียีนดื้อยาสร้างเอนไซม์ Extended-Spectrum β-Lactamases (ESBLs) ซึ่งสามารถแพร่กระจายยีนดื้อยามาสู่มนุษย์ สัตว์ และสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ ในการศึกษานี้จึงได้พัฒนาการตรวจหายีนสร้างเอนไซม์ ESBLs จากมูลสุกรโดยตรง ด้วยเทคนิค Multiplex polymerase chain reaction (mPCR), mPCR-Lateral flow assay (mPCR-LFA) และเทคนิค Nested PCR (nPCR) เปรียบเทียบกับการตรวจจากเชื้อ ESBL-producing Escherichia coli ซึ่งเพาะแยกจากมูลสุกรตัวอย่างเดียวกัน ด้วยเทคนิค PCR-sequencing เชื้อ ESBL-producing E. coli จำนวน 149 isolates ที่เพาะแยกจากมูลสุกรทั้งหมด 139 ตัวอย่าง พบความชุกของยีนชนิด blaCTX-M-15 (34.2%) มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ blaCTX-M-15+TEM-1 (17.5%) และ blaCTX-M-55+TEM-1 (13.4%) โดยเชื้อ ESBL-producing E. coli ส่วนใหญ่มีการดื้อยาหลายขนาน โดยดื้อต่อยา Ceftriaxone (100%), Cefotaxime (100%), Ciprofloxacin (31.5%) และ Trimethoprim/Sulfamethoxazole (30.9%) ความไว ความจำเพาะ และขีดจำกัดของการตรวจจากเชื้อ ESBL-producing E. coli ด้วยเทคนิค mPCR-LFA เท่ากับ 100% และ 0.1-1 ng ตามลำดับ เทคนิค mPCR ที่พัฒนาขึ้น สำหรับตรวจจากมูลสุกรโดยตรง พบว่าต้องใช้ปริมาณเชื้อมากถึง 107 CFU จึงจะตรวจพบ โดยมีความไวในการตรวจยีน blaCTX-M และ blaTEM เท่ากับ 30.43% และ 87.65% ตามลำดับ ขีดจำกัดและความไวของการตรวจพบยีน blaCTX-M โดยตรง ด้วยเทคนิค nPCR เท่ากับ 105 CFU และ 92.71% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสูงกว่าการทำ Primary PCR และ mPCR ถึง 30.21% และ 100 เท่า ตามลำดับ การตรวจยีนดื้อยาด้วยวิธีทางจีโนไทป์ จากตัวอย่างโดยตรง จะช่วยลดเวลาและขั้นตอนที่ยุ่งยากจากการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อ ซึ่งมีประโยชน์ต่อการติดตาม เฝ้าระวัง และควบคุมการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อดื้อยาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pigs are one of the reservoirs for Extended-Spectrum β-Lactamases (ESBLs) producing bacteria, which can spread antimicrobial resistance genes to humans, animals, and the environment. This study aimed to develop the direct detection of ESBLs genes using Multiplex polymerase chain reaction (mPCR), mPCR-Lateral flow assay (mPCR-LFA), and Nested PCR (nPCR) compared with the detections of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli from the same samples by PCR-sequencing. Out of 149 ESBL-producing E. coli isolated from 139 pig feces found the most prevalent of blaCTX-M-15 (34.2%) followed by blaCTX-M-15+TEM-1 (17.5%) and blaCTX-M-55+TEM-1 (13.4%). Most ESBL-producing E. coli isolates were multidrug resistant which resisted Ceftriaxone (100%), Cefotaxime (100%), Ciprofloxacin (31.5%), and Trimethoprim/Sulfamethoxazole (30.9%). The sensitivity, specificity, and limit of detection of mPCR-LFA for ESBL-producing E. coli detection from culture were 100% and 0.1-1 ng. The developed mPCR required ESBL-producing E. coli up to 107 CFU for direct detection from pig feces. The sensitivity of blaCTX-M and blaTEM was 30.43% and 87.65%, respectively. The limit of detection and sensitivity of nPCR for direct blaCTX-M detection were 105 CFU and 92.71%, which was 30.21% and 100 folds higher than the Primary PCR and mPCR, respectively. Direct genotypic detection of antimicrobial resistance genes from samples could reduce the time and cumbersome process of bacterial culture which benefits effective monitoring, surveillance, and control of the epidemic of antimicrobial resistance.
Creative Commons License