Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Value added of food waste from hotel, department store, and fresh market
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1334
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอัตราการเกิดขยะมูลฝอยชุมชนของอาคารสถานประกอบการพาณิชย์ 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ โรงแรม อาคารศูนย์การค้าหรือห้างสรรพสินค้า ซุปเปอร์มาร์เก็ต และร้านสะดวกซื้อ และตลาดสด จากการศึกษาพบว่าตลาดสดมีอัตราการเกิดขยะมูลฝอยสูงที่สุดอยู่ในช่วง 149 – 3,724 กก./วัน ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นขยะเศษอาหาร ร้อยละ 81.31 ห้างสรรพสินค้า ซุปเปอร์มาร์เก็ต และร้านสะดวกซื้อมีอัตราการเกิดขยะมูลฝอยอยู่ในช่วง 17– 3,591 กก./วัน องค์ประกอบหลักเป็นขยะเศษอาหารร้อยละ 54.94 และโรงแรมมีอัตราการเกิดขยะมูลฝอยอยู่ในช่วง 12.7 – 319.5 กก./วัน องค์ประกอบหลักเป็นขยะรีไซเคิลได้ร้อยละ 42.77 รองลงมาเป็นขยะเศษอาหารร้อยละ 37.03 ในปัจจุบันขยะเศษอาหารทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้นภายในสถานประกอบการส่วนใหญ่ถูกทิ้งปะปนกับขยะมูลฝอย โดยไม่มีการคัดแยกที่ถูกต้องตั้งแต่ต้นทาง มีเพียงขยะที่สามารถรีไซเคิลได้เท่านั้นที่ถูกคัดแยกและจัดการได้อย่างเหมาะสม หากมีการคัดแยกขยะเศษอาหารที่แหล่งกำเนิดและมีการจัดการที่ดีแล้ว สามารถนำมาเพิ่มมูลค่าได้การทิ้งไปอย่างเสียเปล่าหรือต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัด โดยสถานประกอบการทั้ง 3 ประเภทนั้นต่างก็มีแนวทางการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ต่างกันไปตามบริบทของสถานประกอบการ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการนำเศษอาหารที่เหลือจากการเตรียมมาประกอบอาหารเป็นเมนูใหม่ในไลน์บุฟเฟต์ของโรงแรม ห้างสรรพสินค้าซุปเปอร์มาร์เก็ต และร้านสะดวกซื้อสามารถนำเบเกอรี่ที่จะผลิตและจำหน่ายแบบวันต่อวันที่จำหน่ายไม่หมดส่งต่อให้กับมูลนิธิหรือหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระจายอาหารไปสู่ผู้ที่ต้องการ ขณะที่ตลาดสดสามารถทำจุดรวบรวมขยะเศษอาหารจากแต่ละแผงค้าเพื่อจำหน่ายเป็นอาหารสัตว์หรือผลิตสารปรับปรุงดินได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research survey municipal solid waste (MSW) generation rate from three types of commercial buildings, namely hotels, department stores supermarket convenience stores, and fresh market. The result indicated that fresh markets have the highest solid waste generation rate in the range of 149 – 3,724 kg/day and 81.31% of the composition is food waste. The second is the department store, supermarket and convenience store which have solid waste solid waste generation rate in the range of 17 – 3,591 kg/day, which 54.94% of the waste composition is food waste. Hotels show the lowest MSW generation rate (12.7 – 319.5 kg/day) which their composition is mainly recyclable waste (42.77%), followed by food waste (37.03%). Most of the food waste generated in the case study buildings are disposed without sorting at source. Only recyclable waste is well sorted and managed. Food waste could be value-added if it is separated at source. Such buildings have different utilization methods depending on the potential and context of the building. Hotels can use scraps left from the food preparation for cooking a new menu in the buffet line. Department stores, supermarkets and convenience stores can donate nearly expired food and pastry to charities or agencies involved. Fresh market can set up the collection point for collecting food waste from each strand stall to sell as animal feed or produce soil conditioner.
Creative Commons License